Results from the First Victoria College Invitational Indoor Archery Tournament.

From Director of Shooting and Tournament Organizer, Tom Barker:

I am happy to report the results of the 2011 TSAA State JOAD and VC Invitational tournament.  We had 49 archers compete for the TSAA State JOAD titles and 45 archers in the VC invitational.  During the JOAD portion there were four TSAA state indoor JOAD records broken or tied.  They are highlighted in Red on the attached spreadsheet with the results.

Highlights included Heather Trafford breaking both of Kayla DeBord's records for 30 and 60 arrows.  Hunter Barthels tied the 30 arrow record and broke the 60 arrow record.  Finally, Colin Klimitchek broke the 30 arrow record.

For the VC invitational the participation by 10 Longhorns, 10 Aggies,  2 Victoria College, and one Richland College archer greatly enhanced the experience.  The UT archers and the two VC archers competed as seniors or novices because they have not submitted their USCA formal memberships yet.

Thanks to all who came and participated.

1st Annual Victoria College Indoor Invitational
February 11-13, 2001   Straight Arrow Archery Center, Victoria, TX 
            RD1 RD2 Day 1 RD3 RD4 Day 2 Total School
Bowman Male Barebow 1st Phelps Christopher 70 102 172 0 0 0 172  
Novice Female Recurve 1st Nguyen Jeannie 231 223 454 196 179 375 829  
      2nd Alford Morgan 149 182 331 159 154 313 644  
  Male Comp 1st Mitchell Brandon 263 267 530 247 265 512 1042  
Cub Female Recurve 1st Trafford Miriam 260 259 519 256 258 514 1033  
      2nd Barthels Heather 217 163 380 146 193 339 719  
      3rd Nagesh Premini 180 185 365 170 157 327 692  
    Comp 1st Nevarez Monica 260 249 509 239 223 462 971  
Cadet   Recurve 1st Trafford Heather 278 273 551 275 276 551 1102  
  Male   1st Estep Blake 233 254 487 258 257 515 1002  
      2nd Klimitchek Collin 266 274 540   0   540  
  Female Comp 1st Williams Allison 276 280 556 275 280 555 1111  
  Male   1st Barthels Hunter 286 279 565 282 267 549 1114  
      2nd Sanderson Slade 276 265 541 266 272 538 1079  
Junior Female Recurve 1st Trafford Rachel 251 249 500 242 234 476 976  
      2nd Knutson Kirsten 237 232 469 187 223 410 879  
      1st Smith Elissa 220 170 390 174 171 345 735  
      2nd Patoskie Renae 154 182 336 180 138 318 654  
    Barebow 1st Trafford Charlene 211 199 410 176 206 382 792  
      2nd Budge Tegan 171 124 295 170 181 351 646  
  Male Barebow 1st Trafford  Skip 240 241 481 244 243 487 968  
    Recurve 1st Magera James 292 285 577 281 284 565 1142  
      2nd Sera Max 286 277 563 270 278 548 1111  
      3rd Hojnacki Michael 275 274 549 272 284 556 1105  
        Collins Will 249 253 502 246 246 492 994  
        Dai Xiaowei 237 240 477 244 245 489 966  
        Bartos Rory 177 190 367 181 198 379 746  
    Comp 1st Sanderson Judd 270 274 544 274 271 545 1089  
      2nd Roppolo Brian 274 266 540 273 272 545 1085  
      3rd Rocha Roland 264 263 527 271 275 546 1073  
        Wickliffe Carson 258 250 508 258 273 531 1039  
Collegiate Female Recurve 1st Schroeder Jory 216 245 461 254 244 498 959 Texas A&M
      2nd Mollere-Rodriguez Chardae 218 208 426 243 223 466 892 Texas A&M
  Male   1st Schardt Tyler 282 281 563 281 275 556 1119 Texas A&M
      2nd Jones Bobby 276 273 549 273 284 557 1106 Texas A&M
      3rd Miller Sean 267 249 516 257 252 509 1025 Texas A&M
        Taylor Dacota 258 256 514 259 241 500 1014 Richland College
  Female Comp 1st Trice  MacKenzie 258 252 510 259 258 517 1027 Texas A&M
      2nd Boes Amanda 239 252 491 240 271 511 1002 Texas A&M
  Male   1st Simoes-Correia Mikkel 285 285 570 285 282 567 1137 Texas A&M
      2nd Miller Ben Garrett 281 281 562 280 279 559 1121 Texas A&M
Master 50+ Male Recurve 1st Overbeck Steven 270 266 536 263 258 521 1057  
Master 60+ Male   1st Hershey Michael 243 255 498 235 234 469 967  
      2nd Ambrose Rod 145 124 269 139 110 249 518  
Master 70+ Female Barebow 1st Newsom Wanda 51 50 101 62 79 141 242  

Back to Home   Results Index Spreadsheet Source