A Weekend for Records  by Tom Barker, Tourney Director

The 2004 TSAA Indoor JOAD tournament was indeed a weekend for records. The event hosted by the Matagorda County 4H Archery Project and sponsored by the Coastal Bend JOAD clubs surpassed last year's record attendance with 74 youth archers. There were 26 new state scoring records set for 30 arrow and 60 arrow rounds. Perhaps the record most people were considering was the record cold for an indoor tournament. Saturday mornings 39-degree temperature reading had only slightly moderated by the 10:30 start time in the non-climate controlled Matagorda County Rodeo arena.

New records were set in the following divisions:

RECORDS         30 arrows   60 arrows
Rachael Trafford Bowman Female Barebow   199 and 377
Joey Hardin Bowman Male Barebow   202 and 363
Clayton DeBord Bowman Male Compound   257 and 494
Lindsey McElrath Bowman Female Recurve   256 and 511
Tyler Janota Bowman Male Recurve   283 and 559
Meagan Lesak Cub Female Compound   266 and 530
Benjamin Human Cub Male Compound   275 and 545
Kat Adams Cub Female Barebow   235 and 454
Holly Heinsohn Cadet Female Compound   287 and 571
Kenny Holcomb Cadet Male Compound   283 and 559
Andrea Garner Cadet Female Recurve   261 and 518
Morgan Brooks Junior Male Compound   287 and 561
Kevin Barker Junior Male Recurve   294 and 572


Other highlights included Tyson Deck's robin hood, Morgan Brooks' silver olympian and Kevin Barker's gold olympian. Also of special note are the courageous efforts by Mallory Wallace and Joseph Human who persevered despite being on crutches.

JOAD STATE INDOOR 2004
February 7, 2004
  Archer Division Gender Bow 1st Round 2nd Round TOTAL
               

YEOMAN

               
Miriam Trafford Yeoman Female BareBow 87 67 154
Hardy Trafford Yeoman Male BareBow 82 59 141
             
Melanie Brewer Yeoman Female Recurve 174 181 355
Cheyenne Maple Yeoman Female Recurve 136 152 288
             
Kyle Jones Yeoman Male Compound 196 32 228
             
               
               
BOWMAN Rachael Trafford Bowman Female BareBow 199 178 377 * #
Heather Trafford Bowman Female BareBow 125 153 278
             
Joey Hardin Bowman Male BareBow 161 202 363 * #
Patrick O'Quinn Bowman Male BareBow 116 101 217
             
Aubrey Ann Gilmore Bowman Female Compound 104 128 232
             
Clayton DeBord Bowman Male Compound 237 257 494 * #
Chad Lesak Bowman Male Compound 239 235 474
John Whetstine Bowman Male Compound 222 227 449
Branden Rachunek Bowman Male Compound 211 224 435
Sam Muegge Bowman Male Compound 196 190 386
Thomas Human Bowman Male Compound 185 178 363
Kevin Pfeil Bowman Male Compound DID NOT SHOW - NO NOTICE
             
Lindsey McElrath Bowman Female Recurve 255 256 511 * #
Laura Gerla Bowman Female Recurve 181 202 383
Jill Hardin Bowman Female Recurve 151 123 274
Amanda Cloessner Bowman Female Recurve 120 110 230
Mariah Maple Bowman Female Recurve 81 100 181
Cecilia Jeffrey Bowman Female Recurve DID NOT SHOW - NO NOTICE
             
Tyler Janota Bowman Male Recurve 276 283 559 * #
Alex Jones Bowman Male Recurve 255 251 506
Reid Alley Bowman Male Recurve 228 226 454
Matthew Cloessner Bowman Male Recurve 202 207 409
Frank Brewer Bowman Male Recurve 130 123 253  
               
               
CUB Cody Pfeil Cub Male BareBow DID NOT SHOW - NO NOTICE
             
Meagan Lesak Cub Female Compound 264 266 530 * #
Danielle Rachunek Cub Female Compound 228 236 464
Brianna Zapata Cub Female Compound 155 212 367
         
             
Benjamin Human Cub Male Compound 275 270 545 * #
Tyson Deck Cub Male Compound 249 252 501
Joey Simone Cub Male Compound 238 255 493
Justin Locke Cub Male Compound 165 183 348
Ryan Smith Cub Male Compound Did not finish
             
Simone Petrosky Cub Female Recurve 254 273 527
Kayla DeBord Cub Female Recurve 242 271 513
Meagan Ross Cub Female Recurve 249 223 472
Andrea Wiley Cub Female Recurve 233 221 454
Paige Altobelli Cub Female Recurve 221 225 446
Hannah Muegge Cub Female Recurve 152 108 260
Angela Jeffrey Cub Female Recurve DID NOT SHOW - NO NOTICE
             
Adam Webernick Cub Male Recurve 248 250 498
Karl Kleinsasser Cub Male Recurve 258 230 488
             
Kat Adams Cub Female BareBow 235 219 454 * #
               
CADET              
Holly Heinsohn Cadet Female Compound 284 287 571 * # - Second Silver Olympian
Jessica Bradley Cadet Female Compound 252 260 512
Kylie Bailey Cadet Female Compound 186 227 413
             
Kenny Holcomb Cadet Male Compound 276 283 559 * #
Marty Reina Cadet Male Compound 278 276 554
Joshua Anderson Cadet Male Compound 278 275 553
Nicholas Stricklin Cadet Male Compound 274 263 537
Joseph Human Cadet Male Compound 212 234 446
Jeremy Seidel Cadet Male Compound 151 128 279
             
Andrea Garner Cadet Female Recurve 261 257 518 * #
Catelyn Curtner Cadet Female Recurve 206 234 440
Stephanie Croatt Cadet Female Recurve 211 220 431
Elizabeth Blevins Cadet Female Recurve 173 189 362
             
Kyle Slaton Cadet Male Recurve 227 237 464
Kyle Gerla Cadet Male Recurve 198 209 407
Dillon Dean Cadet Male Recurve 150 193 343
               
JUNIOR Morgan Brooks Junior Male Compound 274 287 561 * # - Silver Olympian
Trevor Seidel Junior Male Compound 266 269 535
Ben Mieth Junior Male Compound 265 260 525
Chase Gilmore Junior Male Compound 247 250 497
Dustin Parker Junior Male Compound 261 236 497
Jake Wehrmeister Junior Male Compound 231 236 467
             
Mallory Wallace Junior Female Recurve 249 228 477
Sarah Miller Junior Female Recurve 241 235 476
Sabrina Arno Junior Female Recurve 226 219 445
Leanne Wiley Junior Female Recurve 208 194 402
Andrea Gerla Junior Female Recurve 74 58 132
          0  
Kevin Barker Junior Male Recurve 278 294 572 * # - Gold Olympian
Garrett Krueger Junior Male Recurve 247 271 518  
Adam Brodeur Junior Male Recurve 211 229 440
             
 

* = State Record, 30 arrows    #=State Record, 60 arrows

     

BACK TO top