The TSAA's annual Indoor tournament in 2007 was the 25th anniversary, and was held in Austin at the University of Texas at the AHG.  Despite conflicting with the Las Vegas Festival (wherein virtually all Aggie archers were decamped) the event hosted 72 archers!  The timing system provided by Tim Humphries worked flawlessly, and many of the shooting times were able to be shot single-line.  James Corrall and the UT Archery club did a great job hosting the event.

25th Annual TSAA Indoor Championship
   

* indicates new state record

                 
  Senior Recurve Female     1 2 T 3 4 T Final 10s 9s
1   Holmes, Jennifer   273 274 547 282 279 561 1108 52 45
2   Meyers, Teresa   254 275 529 273 264 537 1066 36 49
3   Varadi, Kathleen   252 264 516 269 265 534 1050 34 44
4   Brown, Kate   251 255 506 265 250 515 1021 36 38
  Collegiate Recurve Female     1 2 T 3 4 T Final 10s 9s
1 (Also AR3) Carmichael, Lindsey UT 257 239 496 259 236 495 991 20 41
2   Clements, Jackie TAMU 228 241 469 232 242 474 943 17 29
3   Lawton, Holly UT 172 182 354 169 181 350 704 4 14
  Junior Recurve Female     1 2 T 3 4 T Final 10s 9s
1   Marzec, Lyndsey Eage Mountain Flaming Arrows 251 251 502 248 251 499 1001 24 43
2   Petrosky, Simone Columbus Area 4H shooting sports Club 212 225 437 254 229 483 920 24 21
  Cadet Recurve Female     1 2 T 3 4 T Final 10s 9s
1   DeBord, Kayla South Texas JOAD 265 254 519 257 270 527 1046 24 54
2   Schroeder, Jory South Texas JOAD 250 250 500 248 244 492 992 24 31
3   Knowlton, Megan Tiger Sharks JOAD 230 225 455 239 242 481 936 13 35
  Cub Recurve Female     1 2 T 3 4 T Final 10s 9s
1   Trafford, Rachael South Texas Joad 236 250 486 250 248 498 984 16 40
2   Trafford, Heather South Texas Joad 223 206 429 192 183 375 804 9 17
3   McCary, Kelly Sure Shot Archery 175 204 379 200 184 384 763 7 18
4   Murphy, Anastasia South Texas Archery 166 111 277 154 123 277 554 6 9
  Senior Compound Female     1 2 T 3 4 T Final 10s 9s
1   True, Lannette   266 275 541 259 268 527 1068 22 74
  Junior Compound Female     1 2 T 3 4 T Final 10s 9s
1   Lesak, Meagan South Texas Archery JOAD 275 276 551 275 271 546 1097 34 70
  Cadet Compound Female     1 2 T 3 4 T Final 10s 9s
1   Saunders, Jill Archery Country 240 221 461 262 273 535 996 34 27
2   Landry, Elizabeth Viking Archery 216 220 436 252 256 508 944 7 47
  Cub Compound Female     1 2 T 3 4 T Final 10s 9s
1   White, Kylie South Texas JOAD Archery 196 206 402 196 219 415 817 1 18
  Bowman Compound Female     1 2 T 3 4 T Final 10s 9s
1   Tomlinson, Jessica   193 235 428 230 235 465 893 7 43
  Master 60+ Barebow Female     1 2 T 3 4 T Final 10s 9s
1   Newsom, Wanda   105* 88 193* 69 74 143 336* 1 3
  Senior Barebow Female     1 2 T 3 4 T Final 10s 9s
1   Trafford, Charlene South Texas Joad 187 134 321 123 120 243 564 5 8
  Bowman Barebow Female     1 2 T 3 4 T Final 10s 9s
1   Trafford, Miriam South Texas Joad 155 136 291 174* 142 316* 607* 4 10
  Master 50+ Recurve Male     1 2 T 3 4 T Final 10s 9s
1   Petrosky, Gregory   260 272 532 263 268 531 1063 33 53
  Master 60+ Recurve Male     1 2 T 3 4 T Final 10s 9s
1   Maynard, Jim   267 264 531 269 270* 539* 1070* 36 49
2   Hendrickson, Jerry   205 230 435 223 229 452 887 13 28
  Senior Recurve Male     1 2 T 3 4 T Final 10s 9s
1   Holmes, Staten   291 290 581 292 294 586 1167 88 31
2   Meyers, Tim TAMU 286 280 566 287 287 574 1140 69 42
3   Bateman, Bubba   283 275 558 278 272 550 1108 49 52
4   Wheeler, Ezra UT 267 264 531 266 271 537 1068 34 52
5   Vargas, Edward SureShot Archery JOAD 263 263 526 258 265 523 1049 26 51
6   Knowlton, Virgil Tiger Sharks JOAD 233 219 452 209 215 424 876 8 20
  Collegiate Recurve Male     1 2 T 3 4 T Final 10s 9s
1   Krueger, Garrett TAMU 228 269 497 265 269 534 1031 34 49
2   Nguyen, Ryan UT 234 229 463 244 226 470 933 14 28
3   Hogan, Dillon TAMU 239 201 440 198 217 415 855 11 23
  Junior Recurve Male     1 2 T 3 4 T Final 10s 9s
1   Brown, Jordan South Texas JOAD Archery 269 250 519 259 274 533 1052 31 43
2   Sera, Max Brazos JOAD 259 257 516 260 259 519 1035 29 38
3   Schardt, Tyler Texins JOAD 255 249 504 248 251 499 1003 26 29
4   Simpson, Philip Brazos Valley Archery Club 162 195 357 179 157 336 693 6 13
  Cadet Recurve Male     1 2 T 3 4 T Final 10s 9s
1   Janota, Tyler South Texas Archery JOAD 254 265 519 257 256 513 1032 23 51
2   Paine, Jonathan Brazos County JOAD 184 159 343 151 199 350 693 7 13
  Cub Recurve Male     1 2 T 3 4 T Final 10s 9s
1   DeBord, Clayton South Texas Archery JOAD 248 267 515 251 246 497 1012* 26 42
2   Lesak, Chad South Texas Archery JOAD 181 202 383 225 182 407 790 7 16
  Master 50+ Compound Male     1 2 T 3 4 T Final 10s 9s
1   Wenner, David   284 281 565 285 287 572 1137 57 63
2   Anika, Larry   257 255 512 257 234 491 1003 16 64
  Master 60+ Compound Male     1 2 T 3 4 T Final 10s 9s
1   Hensley, Bill   283 283 566 280 281 561 1127 49 69
2   Meyers, Tom   271 286* 557 281 285 566 1123 52 60
  Senior Compound Male     1 2 T 3 4 T Final 10s 9s
1   Harder, Ron   277 272 549 275 279 554 1103 34 76
2   Locke, Richard SURESHOT 273 281 554 276 272 548 1102 27 88
3   Garner, Dale   266 280 546 277 274 551 1097 36 74
4   Hawkins, Matthew   273 273 546 272 272 544 1090 20 90
5   True, Andy   273 274 547 268 271 539 1086 23 82
  Collegiate Compound Male     1 2 T 3 4 T Final 10s 9s
1   Miller, Cassidy TAMU 286 290 576 289 286 575 1151 72 47
  Junior Compound Male     1 2 T 3 4 T Final 10s 9s
1   Brown, Bryce South Texas JOAD Archery 286 283 569 279 279 558 1127 48 71
2   Human, Joseph Cameron County 280 282 562 282 282 564 1126 47 72
  Cadet Compound Male     1 2 T 3 4 T Final 10s 9s
1   Human, Benjamin Cameron County 288* 287 575* 284 277 561 1136* 57 62
2   Locke, Justin SURESHOT 274 280 554 272 271 543 1097 30 77
  Cub Compound Male     1 2 T 3 4 T Final 10s 9s
1   Human, Thomas Cameron County 248 244 492 221 251 472 964 9 47
2   Tomlinson, Claude   245 216 461 209 240 449 910 8 43
3   Saunders, Jimmy Archery Country 227 223 450 198 196 394 844 7 14
  Bowman Compound Male     1 2 T 3 4 T Final 10s 9s
1   Barthels, Hunter South Texas Archery JOAD 255 271* 526 259 256 515 1041 7 67
2   David, Reece Bartlett ISD 258 266 524 252 250 502 1026 14 59
  Guest Compound Male     1 2 T 3 4 T Final 10s 9s
1   Pemberton, T. J.   280 279 559 285 285 570 1129 52 65
2   Blankenship, Gaylon   278 284 562 272 284 556 1118 44 72
3   Murray, Tommy   249 249 498 279 280 559 1057 26 72
  Master 50+ Barebow Male     1 2 T 3 4 T Final 10s 9s
1   Frizzell, Mike   252 256 508 255 246 501 1009 31 25
  Master 60+ Barebow Male     1 2 T 3 4 T Final 10s 9s
1   Humphrey, Timothy   204 220 424 227 234 461 885 10 27
  Senior Barebow Male     1 2 T 3 4 T Final 10s 9s
1   Trafford, Skip South Texas Joad 233 248 481 244 236 480 961 19 36
  Junior Barebow Male     1 2 T 3 4 T Final 10s 9s
1   Smith, Gabriel Fort Sam Houston 193 208 401* 176 211* 387 788* 6 19
  Bowman Barebow Male     1 2 T 3 4 T Final 10s 9s
1   Trafford, Hardy South Texas Joad 54 64 118 92 72 164 282 2 4
  72 contestants                      

Back to Results Index   Home