The tournament was held over a Friday and Saturday, in excellent conditions for archery - little wind, partly cloudy skies, but a generous helping of humidity and temperatures in the mid-nineties during most of the competition.

The event started with 68 competitors and 66 managed to finish out both days. Notably there were 20 barebow archers participating.

Special Note: This event, as with the last 12 State Field Championships, has been held on the Blaschke Exotic Game Ranch near Eagle Lake, Texas. Owner Nolan Blaschke has generously supported the TSAA and the championships by hosting us and providing resources that enable us to create a world-class event. The TSAA wishes to honor and thank the Blaschkes for their support.

 

Results USA Archery National Field Championships
(World Games Team Trials, Barebow and Recurve) 2013
 
Hosted by the Texas State Archery Association in Eagle Lake, Texas -June 7 & 8, 2013
Master Recurve Bow - Men
Pos.
Athlete
Cat.
Country
Unmarked
Marked
Total
6+5
6
1 WEARNE David     305 275 580 49 15
2 OVERBECK Steve     268 282 550 48 16
3 STUCKEY Joe     191 203 394 21 8
Master Compound Bow - Men
Pos.
Athlete
Cat.
Country
Unmarked
Marked
Total
6+5
6
1 HUGHES Donny     344 322 666 89 36
2 LOCKE Richard     315 320 635 68 22
3 COPE Cam     293 329 622 70 33
4 VANDENBERGH Chris     290 278 568 49 17
Master Barebow Bow - Men
Pos.
Athlete
Cat.
Country
Unmarked
Marked
Total
6+5
6
1 TRAFFORD Skip     274 231 505 35 13
2 HARRIS Daryl     264 225 489 30 8
3 WELLS Steve     251 200 451 27 6
4 KOOPMAN Randy     218 216 434 24 11
5 KACIR Eugene     177 123 300 16 4
Senior Recurve Bow - Men
Pos.
Athlete
Cat.
Country
Unmarked
Marked
Total
6+5
6
1 ELLISON Brady     369 365 734 104 50
2 KAMINSKI Jake     377 350 727 107 50
3 WUNDERLE Vic     363 354 717 95 52
4 BUTEMEYER Ethan     351 341 692 87 40
5 MAGERA John     341 339 680 86 34
6 McGLYN Joe     336 308 644 75 25
7 REQUA Matt     293 283 576 47 14
8 BALDOWSKI S. Phillip     286 275 561 43 18
9 WHITEFORD Scott     259 280 539 34 16
Senior Recurve Bow - Women
Pos.
Athlete
Cat.
Country
Unmarked
Marked
Total
6+5
6
1 KOEHL Heather     339 311 650 69 36
2 HARDY Jennfier     309 320 629 73 24
3 OBREBSKI Chelsea     244 228 472 22 6
Senior Compound Bow - Men
Pos.
Athlete
Cat.
Country
Unmarked
Marked
Total
6+5
6
1 BROADWATER Jesse     419 416 835 134 115
2 MENZER Rod     408 412 820 136 108
3 GILLINGHAM Tim     415 392 807 140 103
4 BASS Henry     396 410 806 135 98
5 WILDE Logan     390 404 794 131 94
6 GUGGISBERG Adam     393 384 777 128 73
7 LARA Adrian     366 373 739 110 56
8 LOESCH James     dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf
Senior Compound Bow - Women
Pos.
Athlete
Cat.
Country
Unmarked
Marked
Total
6+5
6
1 VAN NATTA Jamie     392 395 787 134 80
2 PEARCE Paige     366 364 730 109 56
Senior Barebow Bow - Men
Pos.
Athlete
Cat.
Country
Unmarked
Marked
Total
6+5
6
1 ROGERS Ben     332 309 641 70 28
2 EAGLETON Alan     318 316 634 64 25
3 DEMMER John III     313 313 626 59 30
4 WITT Terry     173 117 290 12 4
  ¬†              
                 
Senior Barebow Bow - Women
Pos.
Athlete
Cat.
Country
Unmarked
Marked
Total
6+5
6
1 NELSON-HARRIS Rebecca     299 285 584 48 20
2 TRAFFORD Charlene     238 186 424 29 15
3 WITT Amy Brooke     90 dnf dnf dnf dnf
Junior Recurve Bow - Men
Pos.
Athlete
Cat.
Country
Unmarked
Marked
Total
6+5
6
1 CHU Benjamin     305 321 626 94 31
Junior Compound Bow - Men
Pos.
Athlete
Cat.
Country
Unmarked
Marked
Total
6+5
6
1 DIXON Justin     368 381 749 112 59
2 DENTLER Thomas     337 337 674 74 37
3 BARTHELS Hunter     341 327 668 71 34
Junior Compound Bow - Women
Pos.
Athlete
Cat.
Country
Unmarked
Marked
Total
6+5
6
1 FISCHER Emily     342 369 711 98 45
2 WILLIAMS Allison     324 327 651 75 25
3 DIXON Jordan     283 282 565 46 12
                 
Junior Barebow Bow - Men
Pos.
Athlete
Cat.
Country
Unmarked
Marked
Total
6+5
6
1 LOPEZ Coltin     170 105 275 10 4
                 
Cadet Recurve Bow - Men
Pos.
Athlete
Cat.
Country
Unmarked
Marked
Total
6+5
6
1 OVERBECK¬† John D.     225 269 494 29 7
Cadet Recurve Bow - Women
Pos.
Athlete
Cat.
Country
Unmarked
Marked
Total
6+5
6
1 TRAFFORD Miriam     328 306 634 67 23
2 NAGESH Premini     256 231 487 30 13
Cadet Compound Bow - Men
Pos.
Athlete
Cat.
Country
Unmarked
Marked
Total
6+5
6
1 MINOR Jeramy     375 377 752 115 71
Cadet Compound Bow - Women
Pos.
Athlete
Cat.
Country
Unmarked
Marked
Total
6+5
6
1 NEVAREZ Monica     310 327 637 66 26
2 WARRINGTON Shelby     294 322 616 59 25
Cadet Barebow Bow - Men
Pos.
Athlete
Cat.
Country
Unmarked
Marked
Total
6+5
6
1 HARTMAN Ryland     176 150 336 15 5
Cadet Barebow Bow - Women
Pos.
Athlete
Cat.
Country
Unmarked
Marked
Total
6+5
6
1 FISCHER Katie     93 122 215 5 1
Cub Recurve Bow - Men
Pos.
Athlete
Cat.
Country
Unmarked
Marked
Total
6+5
6
1 TRAFFORD Hardy     359 350 709 93 51
2 BRAENDLE Gus     338 306 644 74 30
3 SUBRAMANIAN Sidarth     268 239 507 26 10
Cub Recurve Bow - Women
Pos.
Athlete
Cat.
Country
Unmarked
Marked
Total
6+5
6
1 MAGERA Allison     284 248 532 33 16
Cub Compound Bow - Men
Pos.
Athlete
Cat.
Country
Unmarked
Marked
Total
6+5
6
1 WU Y Alex     235 236 471 26 8
Cub Barebow Bow - Men
Pos.
Athlete
Cat.
Country
Unmarked
Marked
Total
6+5
6
1 WITT William     138 101 239 6 1
2 WITT Alexander     117 107 214 7 2
Bowman Compound Bow - Men
Pos.
Athlete
Cat.
Country
Unmarked
Marked
Total
6+5
6
1 FISCHER Josef     237 140 377 30 10
Bowman Compound Bow - Women
Pos.
Athlete
Cat.
Country
Unmarked
Marked
Total
6+5
6
1 VANDENBERGH Brooke     331 337 668 77 37
Bowman Barebow Bow - Men
Pos.
Athlete
Cat.
Country
Unmarked
Marked
Total
6+5
6
1 HARTMAN Maxwell     127 106 233 7 3
2 WITT Spencer     50 17 67 1 0

Return to the Results Page

to the Main Page