Past Events From 2004

Events From 2004
       
Dec. 20-21 Archer and Coach Recurve Seminar Victoria 4-H Activity Center TX Guy Krueger
Dec. 21 Woodley Park Archers Qualifier Van Nuys CA Tori Schroeder
818-985-8437
January 16-18 Kansas State FITA (Gold Face) American Legion Post #4
816 N. Water, Wichita
Kansas Lee Griffitts
Cell: 316-250-0668
Home: 316-524-5580
Jan 24-25 KSAA Indoor Championship (Blue NFAA Face) American Legion Post #4
816 N. Water, Wichita
Kansas Lee Griffitts
Cell: 316-250-0668
Home: 316-524-5580

 

Jan 29 DEADLINE for Postmark for JOAD Indoor Registration! DITTO?
Jan 31-Feb 1 Kansas State JOAD Indoor Championship Avid Archery,
Olathe
Kansas Dave Chapman
913-441-8838
Jan 30, 31, & Feb 1 Texas State Indoor
A STAR FITA EVENT
Sokol Gym, Boat Club Rd., Lake Worth (YAHOO map) TX Jack Milchanowski
FEB 6 DEADLINE FOR THE NATIONAL INDOORS REGISTRATION
Feb 7 TSAA State Indoor JOAD Bay City TX Tom Barker
Feb 7-8 Saddleback Archery California Winter Classic Rancho Capistrano, 29251 Camino Capistrano, San Juan Capistrano CA Gary Holstein
Feb 21-22 Saddleback Archery Olympic Qualifier Series
2 x 70m ORs each day
Rancho Capistrano, 29251 Camino Capistrano, San Juan Capistrano CA Gary Holstein
Feb 19-22 Las Vegas Archery Festival Las Vegas NV Robert Ragsdale,
Trade Show Director
Phone (888) 739-4527
Fax (936) 840-0066
E-mail: show2004@ev1.net
         
         
March 5-7 Indoor Nationals A&M TX  
March 12-13 State Indoor 4-H Bay City    
March 20 Benbrook American Round Texas Tens JOAD
Southwest Fort Worth
Map to Benbrook Venue
TX John Richey
March 27 Lone Star FITA
A QUALIFYING EVENT
Intramural Fields
Austin
TX Kristine Ehrich
Mar 27-28 Saddleback Archery Olympic Qualifier Series
2 x 70m ORs each day
Rancho Capistrano, 29251 Camino Capistrano, San Juan Capistrano CA Gary Holstein
Mar 27-28 Arizona Benefit Star FITA Ben Avery Range, Phoenix AZ Mike Koistinen
March 31-April 3 15th Arizona Cup

2004 USAT Ranking Tournament

Registered Star FITA Tournament

US Olympic Trials Qualifier

Phoenix AZ Mike Koistinen
April 3 Benbrook American Round Texas Tens JOAD
Southwest Fort Worth
Map to Benbrook Venue
TX John Richey
April 11 TSAA State Field Practice Session Blaschke's Deer Farm   Rick Stonebraker
April 16-18 The Texas Shootout
A STAR FITA EVENT
A USAT RANKING EVENT
A&M TX Kathy Eissinger
 979-696-7602
April 24-25 Saddleback Archery California Spring Classic/USOC PARALYMPIC TRIALS Rancho Capistrano, 29251 Camino Capistrano, San Juan Capistrano CA Gary Holstein
April 24th Irving Bowhunters Association American Round Irving/ DFW area TX Jerry Hendrickson (979)932-6884
George Jarvis (979)489-9464
May 1-2 TSAA State Field Eagle Lake TX Rick Stonebraker
John Blaschke
May 12-16 USIAC      
May 15-16 STATE JOAD TARGET CHAMPIONSHIP
THIS IS NOW AN NAA OR QUALIFIER AS WELL
Victoria TX Tom Barker
May 15-16 Saddleback Archery Olympic Qualifier Series
2 x 70m ORs each day
Rancho Capistrano, 29251 Camino Capistrano, San Juan Capistrano CA Gary Holstein
May 17-May 22 European outdoor Championships
(CLOSED TO NON-EUROPEAN ARCHERS)
King Baudoin Stadium  Fédération Royale Belge de Tir à l`arc  Avenue de Marathon 1  B-1020 Brussels Belgium TELEPHONE: +32 497 604 575
FAX: +32 (0)2 731 35 95
EMAIL: thierry.zintz@skynet.be
May 21-22 Warmup event for the Junior World Team Trials Grantsville UT  
May 21-23 New Jersey Gold Cup Bloomfield NJ Information
May 22 Benbrook American Round Texas Tens JOAD Southwest Fort Worth
Map to Benbrook Venue
TX John Richey
May 29th Irving Bowhunters Association American Round Irving/ DFW area TX Jerry Hendrickson (979)932-6884
George Jarvis (979)489-9464
June 3-6 National Field/World Field Team Trials
(acrobat file of information)
Columbus FITA Club
Pickerington
OH Don Casteel
514-833-0373
June 4-6 Junior World Team Archery Trials (acrobat file of information) Grantsville Recreation Center, 20 miles west of Salt Lake City UT Randi Smith  801-359-6291
Link will be posted when available.
June 12 Fort Bend 4H Fun Shoot Fort Bend County Fairground, Rosenberg TX Sharon McElrath Fort Bend 4H Archery Phone 281-240-6110  
June 14-20 Olympic Archery Trials
(acrobat file of information)
Mason OH Tournament e-mail Registration: Steve Cornell (513) 755-2444
June 17-19th State 4-H Target Championship      
June 19th Irving Bowhunters Association American Round Irving/ DFW area TX Jerry Hendrickson (979)932-6884
George Jarvis (979)489-9464
June 26 Benbrook American Round Texas Tens JOAD  Southwest Fort Worth
Map to Benbrook Venue
TX John Richey
July 3 Benbrook American Round Texas Tens JOAD
Southwest Fort Worth
Map to Benbrook Venue
TX John Richey
July 8-11 JOAD Nationals Atlanta GA John Stuart
(404)378-5030
July 17th Irving Bowhunters Association American Round Irving/ DFW area TX Jerry Hendrickson (979)932-6884
George Jarvis (979)489-9464
July 19-24th 8th Jr. Worlds Outdoor Target Championships Lilleshall National Sports Centre
Lilleshall
Newport,  Shropshire  TF10 9AT
Great Britain TELEPHONE: +44 1952 677 888
FAX: +44 1952 606 019 EMAIL: David@gnas.org
July 24-31st NAA National Target Championships Reading PA  
August 13-15 TSAA State Target Event (registration form & info is pending) Bastrop TX Mike Hojnacki
August 14th Irving Bowhunters Association American Round Irving/ DFW area TX Jerry Hendrickson (979)932-6884
George Jarvis (979)489-9464
         
Aug 23 Benbrook American Round Texas Tens JOAD
Southwest Fort Worth
Map to Benbrook Venue
TX John Richey
Aug 13-29 28th Olympiad
(Aug 15-21 = Archery Comp)
Athens
Tickets In the US: CartanTours
GR TELEPHONE: +30 1 20 04 000
FAX: +30 1 20 04 004 EMAIL: athoc@otenet.gr
August 28-29 Saddleback Archery California Summer Classic Rancho Capistrano, 29251 Camino Capistrano, San Juan Capistrano CA Gary Holstein
September 4th Irving Bowhunters Association American Round Irving/ DFW area TX Jerry Hendrickson (979)932-6884
George Jarvis (979)489-9464
Sept 11 Benbrook American Round Texas Tens JOAD
Southwest Fort Worth
Map to Benbrook Venue
TX John Richey
Sept 17-28 Paralympic Games
(Sept 22-26 for archery)
Athens GR Tickets In the US: CartanTours
Oct 9 4H Indoor Shoot - Colorado County Columbus  MAPS TX James Ross
Oct 16 4H Indoor Shoot - Victoria County Victoria MAPS TX Shelby Fischer
Oct 23 Pumpkin Shoot @ ARCO Chula Vista CA Paul Miller
Oct 23 4H Indoor Shoot - East Matagorda Bay City MAPS TX Ben Dybala
Oct 24 Clout Tournament San Antonio  MAP TX Kathy Adams
Oct 29-31 Aggie Invitational College Station TX Lorinda Cohen
Nov 6 4H Indoor Shoot - Calhoun County Port Lavaca MAPS TX Dale & Teresa Garner
November 6-7 Saddleback Archery California Fall Classic Rancho Capistrano, 29251 Camino Capistrano, San Juan Capistrano CA Gary Holstein
Nov 7 NAA Level I Course - this course is now full.  (10/15/2004) Sugarland Archery TX Rick Stonebraker
Nov 13 Turkey Shoot at ARCO Chula Vista CA Paul Miller
Nov 13 4H Indoor Shoot - Tiger Sharks Lolita MAPS TX Jim Krueger
Nov. 19-21, 2004 Longhorn Indoor Tournament Austin TX
Megan Mummey
InformationI
Nov 20 4H Indoor Shoot - Goliad County Goliad MAPS TX Denise DeBord
Nov 27 Thanksgiving      
Dec 4 4H Indoor Shoot - LaWard Lolita MAPS TX Dave Marlow
Dec 5th & 12th (TWO PARTS) NAA Level II Course
(This requires two separate days' attendance) - Course is FULL as of 10/15/2004
Sugarland Archery TX Rick Stonebraker
Dec 11 Toys For Tots Archery Tourney at ARCO Chula Vista CA Paul Miller
Dec 11 4H Indoor Shoot - Fort Bend County Rosenberg MAPS TX Juli Jones
Dec 9-12,2004 Face To Face Tournament Amsterdam NL Edwin de Ligter 
Dec 18 4H Indoor Southern Regional Invitational CHANGE MADE! NOW AT VICTORIA  MAPS TX Janet Lesak