Goliad County Invitational 4H Archery Tournament

November 15, 2003
Victoria County 4H Activities Center
County Airport 

The 5th District 11 shoot of the fall drew 152 participants in 23 age-bow divisions.  This was the largest shoot of the year and represents an increase of 58 (63%) over the 92 that participated in last years Goliad shoot.  That brings the seasonís total to 617 participants in 5 shoots.  The breakdown by age division was 7 Clover Kids, 101 Sub-Juniors, 20 Juniors and 22 Seniors.  Five archers graduated in the Sub-Junior division.  There were 6 compound and 2 recurve entries in the team competition.

 We will take time off for Thanksgiving.  The next shoot will be the 4H La Ward Invitational in Lolita on December 6th.  After the La Ward shoot the Calhoun County folks will host the District 11 tournament on December 13 at the Calhoun County Fair Grounds in Port Lavaca.

Goliad County Invitational 4H Archery Tournament
November 15, 2003
CLOVER CHAMPIONS
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE GRADUATES
LUKE STEVENS na COLORADO CHAMPION!  
COLBY DANNHAUS na FORT BEND CHAMPION!  
MAQUIS ALEXANDER na FORT BEND CHAMPION!  
PEYTON TASKER-GENZER na TIGER SHARKS CHAMPION!  
JASON FITZGERALD na TIGER SHARKS CHAMPION!  
MELANIE BREWER na TIGER SHARKS CHAMPION!  
AARON TREVINO na VICTORIA CHAMPION!  
LADIES BEGINNING SUB-JUNIOR RECURVE
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE GRADUATES
TAYLOR HOLMAN 1 COLORADO 242  
KAYLE JURICA 2 VICTORIA 240  
KISHA ACUFF 3 EAST MATAGORDA 235  
STORMI PREISS 4 GOLIAD 234  
PRISCILLA PENA 5 TIGER SHARKS 230  
AMANDA CLOESSNER 6 GOLIAD 226  
JILL HARDIN 7 OUTDOOR SPORTS 213  
LEANNE BLOOMFIELD 8 TIGER SHARKS 212  
HANNAH MUEGGE 9 OUTDOOR SPORTS 203  
PAIGE GREGORY 10 GOLIAD 188  
MEGAN KNOWLTON 11 LAWARD 176  
HAYLEE GIBBS 12 LAWARD 156  
RACHEL KLASEL 13 LAWARD 133  
COURTNEY KLASEL 14 LAWARD 110  
OPEN BEGINNING SUB-JUNIOR RECURVE
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE GRADUATES
JUSTIN FARIAS 1 BEE 244  
FRANK BREWER 2 TIGER SHARKS 231  
BRYCE BROWN 3 VICTORIA 230  
DAVID GRISSOM 4 WHARTON 229  
MARK SIPTAK 5 TIGER SHARKS 217  
DANNY FITZGERALD 6 TIGER SHARKS 215  
DEREK SLATON 7 EAST MATAGORDA 206  
ERIC HORELKA 8 VICTORIA 204  
LINC BLOOMFIELD 9 TIGER SHARKS 202  
NORMAN SEILER 10 GOLIAD 185  
LOGAN HORELKA 11 VICTORIA 180  
KIRK WENDEL 12 TIGER SHARKS 167  
KYLE COX 13 TIGER SHARKS 165  
FREDDY SEILER 14 GOLIAD 111  
TY MAY 15 CALHOUN 34  
LADIES BEGINNING SUB-JUNIOR COMPOUND
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE GRADUATES
MIRANDA SLATON 1 EAST MATAGORDA 241  
WHITNEY BROWN 2 LAWARD 240  
TARA GOETZ 3 VICTORIA 194  
HANNAH MUEGGE 4 OUTDOOR SPORTS 106  
OPEN BEGINNING SUB-JUNIOR COMPOUND
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE GRADUATES
TANNER HOWARD 1 WHARTON 255 X
KYLE MOTAL 2 VICTORIA 254 X 10-10'S
LOGAN HOWARD 3 WHARTON 254 X 5- 10'S
JOEL RIGGS 4 GOLIAD 246  
ZACHARY WOOLDRIDGE 5 CALHOUN 237  
ORLANDO CANTU 6 VICTORIA 235  
JOSH MATSON 7 CALHOUN 234  
TAYLOR TOWNSEND 8 VICTORIA 234  
SETH HATTON 9 VICTORIA 233  
CHRISTOPHER WOOD 10 VICTORIA 221  
TRAVIS BARR 11 VICTORIA 220  
OWEN TOWNSEND 12 VICTORIA 219  
ALEX FISCHER 13 VICTORIA 211  
LAYTON FREDERICK 14 VICTORIA 207  
MATHEW STARZ 15 VICTORIA 182  
TY PUSTEJOVSKY 16 WHARTON 164  
JOSEPH HARRIS 17 VICTORIA 161  
LANE BROWN 18 VICTORIA 158  
MARVIN SHIMEK 19 WHARTON 136  
LUKE MERTA 20 WHARTON 135  
BEGINNING SUB-JUNIOR BAREBOW
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE GRADUATES
PATRICK O'QUINN 1 FORT BEND 240  
TASHA MAHAGAN 2 EAST MATAGORDA 236  
CODY STEVENS 3 COLORADO 212  
JOEY HARDIN 4 OUTDOOR SPORTS 200  
EVAN STEVENS 5 COLORADO 195  
KATI MAY 6 CALHOUN 192  
BRANDON WAVRA 7 COLORADO 112  
LADIES INTERMEDIATE SUB-JUNIOR RECURVE
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE GRADUATES
ELISE LAUDERDALE 1 LAWARD 149  
AMANDA CLOESSNER 2 GOLIAD 146  
BETHANY FRAZIER 3 LAWARD 133  
OPEN INTERMEDIATE SUB-JUNIOR RECURVE
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE GRADUATES
BRYAN SCHUMAKER 1 LAWARD 184  
COLTON CORNELIUS 2 TIGER SHARKS 180  
TYLER REAGAN 3 GOLIAD 171  
BEN BAIAMONTE 4 GOLIAD 164  
LADIES INTERMEDIATE SUB-JUNIOR COMPOUND
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE GRADUATES
SHELBY ROD 1 WHARTON 199  
AMBER BAIN 2 WHARTON 153  
OPEN INTERMEDIATE SUBJUNIOR COMPOUND
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE GRADUATES
KYLE MOTAL 1 VICTORIA 203 X
ETHAN BAIN 2 WHARTON 198  
COLTON FISCHER 3 VICTORIA 195  
JOSEPH GARCIA 4 TIGER SHARKS 181  
OPEN INTERMEDIATE SUB-JUNIOR BAREBOW
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE GRADUATES
CHRIS DANNHAUS 1 FORT BEND 214 X
LADIES ADVANCED SUB-JUNIOR RECURVE
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE  
ABIGAL WALLACE 1 TIGER SHARKS 444  
MEAGAN ROSS 2 COLORADO 437  
RACHELE REAGAN 3 GOLIAD 408  
LAURA GERLA 4 EAST MATAGORDA 406  
AMANDA HUNT 5 LAWARD 362  
JENNY ACUFF 6 EAST MATAGORDA 188  
OPEN ADVANCED SUB-JUNIOR RECURVE
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE  
LYNDSEY MCELRATH 1 FORT BEND 518  
TYLER JANOTA 2 GOLIAD 507  
ADAM WEBERNICK 3 TIGER SHARKS 486  
REID ALLEY 4 TIGER SHARKS 477  
MATHEW CLOESSNER 5 GOLIAD 471  
CHADE JOINES 6 TIGER SHARKS 464  
ALEX JONES 7 FORT BEND 451  
JAMES SIMMS 8 EAST MATAGORDA 420  
JORDAN TASKER-GENZER 9 TIGER SHARKS 405  
TYLER REAGAN 10 GOLIAD 403  
LADIES ADVANCED SUB-JUNIOR COMPOUND
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE  
None        
OPEN ADVANCED SUB-JUNIOR COMPOUND
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE  
CHAD LESAK 1 VICTORIA 485  
DANIELLE RACHUNEK 2 WHARTON 477  
KOLTON SMITH 3 VICTORIA 437  
GREGORY ROD 4 WHARTON 429  
PAUL SCHLAUDRAFF 5 COLORADO 422  
KLAYTON SMITH 6 VICTORIA 417  
LANDEN DRAPELA 7 WHARTON 405  
ZANE KALLUS 8 VICTORIA 395  
SAM MUEGGE 9 OUTDOOR SPORTS 388  
BANDEN RACHUNEK 10 WHARTON 342  
JAKE MERTA 11 WHARTON 303  
OPEN ADVANCED SUB-JUNIOR BAREBOW
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE  
None        
LADIES JUNIOR RECURVE
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE  
ELIZABETH BLEVINS 1 LAWARD 522  
SIMONE PETROSKY 2 COLORADO 461  
OPEN JUNIOR RECURVE
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE  
TYLER JANOTA 1 GOLIAD 558  
KAYLA DEBORD 2 GOLIAD 535  
KYLE GERLA 3 EAST MATAGORDA 504  
TOMMY MOZCYGEMBA 4 GOLIAD 493  
LOGAN GREGORY 5 GOLIAD 473  
KYLE SLATON 6 EAST MATAGORDA 444  
CHANCE GIBBS 7 LAWARD 371  
JOHNNY LAUDERDALE 8 LAWARD 287  
ASHTON PORTER 9 BEE 269  
LADIES JUNIOR COMPOUND
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE  
None        
OPEN JUNIOR COMPOUND
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE  
NICK STRICKLIN 1 CALHOUN 564  
MEAGAN LESAK 2 VICTORIA 545  
JOEY SIMONE 3 FORT BEND 524  
JOHN ARNOLD 4 BRAZOS 521  
CLAYTON FISCHER 5 VICTORIA 492  
EVAN LOVETT 6 GOLIAD 404  
TRAVIS HIEBNER 7 GOLIAD 377  
OPEN JUNIOR BARBOW
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE  
JORDAN BROWN 1 VICTORIA 333  
JESSI ENRIQUEZ 2 FORT BEND 172  
LADIES SENIOR RECURVE
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE  
ANDREA GARNER 1 CALHOUN 512  
CATELYN CURTNER 2 TIGER SHARKS 472  
JENNIFER MARLOW 3 LAWARD 423  
ANDREA GERLA 4 EAST MATAGORDA 126  
SARAH MILLER 5 GOLIAD 455 GUEST
OPEN SENIOR RECURVE
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE  
KEVIN BARKER 1 GOLIAD 551  
GARRETT KRUEGER 2 TIGER SHARKS 544  
SARAH MILLER 3 GOLIAD 499  
STEPANIE WOOLDRIDGE 4 CALHOUN 106  
LADIES SENIOR COMPOUND
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE  
JESSICA BRADLEY 1 CALHOUN 510  
OPEN SENIOR COMPOUND
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE  
HOLLY HEINSOHN 1 LAVACA 567  
BEN MIETH 2 LAVACA 538  
COLE BRADY 3 VICTORIA 531  
KEVIN BARKER 4 GOLIAD 524  
BRADLEY INNOCENTI 5 VICTORIA 515  
CHRIS BARR 6 VICTORIA 513  
DANNY MOCZYGEMBA 7 GOLIAD 509  
BEN HAMMER 8 GOLIAD 488  
MATT HIEBNER 9 GOLIAD 463  
BRIAN BERAN 10 GOLIAD 421  
CLAY SWANSON 11 WHARTON 351  
SENIOR OPEN BAREBOW
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE  
ANDREA GARNER 1 CALHOUN 428  
TEAM RECURVE
NAME RANK SCORE TEAM NAME
Kevin Barker      
Tyler Janota 1 303  
Stormi Priess      
Bryce Brown      
Chade Joines 2 264  
Garrett Krueger      
Simone Petrosky      
Kyle Slaton 3 195  
Logan Gregory      
Rachele Reagan      
Kisha Acuff 4 170  
Amanda Closessner      
Tyler Reagan      
Mathew Cloessner 5 147  
Norman Seiler      
Paige Gregory      
Freddy Seiler 6 92  
Derek Slaton      
TEAM COMPOUND
NAME RANK SCORE TEAM NAME
Joey Simone      
Joel Riggs 1 191  
Evan Lovett      
Taylor Townsend      
Kyle Motal 2 175  
Colton Fisher      

back to top   Back to calendar of 4H events    Hit Counter