Colorado River Invitational 4H Archery Tournament
October 18, 2003
Columbus, Texas

The 2nd District 11 shoot was another huge success. A total of 103 youth archers participated including 7 clover kids, 62 sub-juniors, 16 juniors and 18 seniors. This is 9 more participants than the 94 last year. There were 5 "graduates" in the sub-junior division.

Next Saturday we will be at the Matagorda County Fair Grounds in Bay City for the East Matagorda County Invitational 4H Archery Tournament. In 2 weeks, November 1st, we will be in Rosenberg at the Fort Bend County Fair Grounds for the Fort Bend County Invitational 4H Archery Tournament.
 

 

COLORADO RIVER 4-H ARCHERY INVITATIONAL
October 18, 2003
CLOVER CHAMPIONS
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE GRADUATES
Colby Dannhaus champ Ft. Bend    
Jason Fitzgerald champ Tiger Sharks
Mikayla Hollmann champ Colorado River
Kyle Jones champ Ft. Bend
Luke Stevens champ Colorado River
Cameron Urban champ Colorado River
Hunter Woytek champ Colorado River
LADIES BEGINNING SUB-JUNIOR RECURVE
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE GRADUATES
Stormi Preiss 1 Goliad 224  
Kisha Acuff 2 E. Matagorda 211
Priscilla Pina 3 Tiger Sharks 207
Taylor Hollmann 4 Colorado River 183
Haylee Gibbs 5 La Ward 95
OPEN BEGINNING SUB-JUNIOR RECURVE
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE GRADUATES
Michael Torres 1 Brazos 232 hits-30; 10's-4
Bryce Brown 2 Victoria 232 hits-30; 10's-1
Derek Slaton 3 E. Matagorda 225
Danny Fitzgerald 4 Tiger Sharks 215
David Grissom 5 Wharton 213
Riley Steffek 6 Tiger Sharks 210
Kyle Cox 7 Tiger Sharks 196
Taylor Townsend 8 Victoria 169
Garrett Haney 9 Goliad 158
Tanner Holley 10 Brazos 146
Kirk Wendel 11 Tiger Sharks 97
LADIES BEGINNING SUB-JUNIOR COMPOUND
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE GRADUATES
Hannah Muegge 1 Outdoor Sports 215
Miranda Slaton 2 E. Matagorda 197
Shelby Rod 3 Wharton 161
OPEN BEGINNING SUB-JUNIOR COMPOUND
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE GRADUATES
Joseph Garcia 1 Tiger Sharks 251 X  Hits-30; 10"s-5
Zane Kallus 2 Victoria 251 X  Hits-30; 10"s-3
Tanner Howard 3 Wharton 241
Kyle Motal 4 Victoria 224
Preston Whitley 5 Victoria 220 Hits-30
Colton Kallina 6 Wharton 220 Hits-28
Josh Matson 7 Calhoun 211
Travis Barr 8 Victoria 200
Owen Townsend 9 Victoria 191
Logan Howard 10 Wharton 187  
Matthew Startz 11 Victoria 169
Ty Pustejovsky 12 Wharton 145
Levi Stancik 13 Colorado River 108
 BEGINNING SUB-JUNIOR BAREBOW
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE GRADUATES
Mack Helms 1 Colorado River 266 X
Chris Dannhaus 2 Ft. Bend 248
Patrick O'Quinn 3 Ft. Bend 240 Hits-30;10's-3;9's-11
Kat Adams 4 Ft. Bend 240 Hits-30;10's-3;9's-8
David Bond 5 Colorado River 225
Caleb Helms 6 Colorado River 213
Cody Stevens 7 Colorado River 191
Lance Woytek 8 Colorado River 175
Luke Helms 9 Colorado River 149
Evan Stevens 10 Colorado River 136
Brandon Wavra 11 Colorado River 127
Danielle Harney 12 Colorado River 94
LADIES INTERMEDIATE SUB-JUNIOR RECURVE
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE GRADUATES
None
OPEN INTERMEDIATE SUB-JUNIOR RECURVE
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE GRADUATES
Chance Gibbs 1 La Ward 172
LADIES INTERMEDIATE SUB-JUNIOR COMPOUND
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE GRADUATES
Danielle Rachunek 1 Wharton 220 X
Amber Bain           2 Wharton 191
OPEN INTERMEDIATE SUBJUNIOR COMPOUND
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE GRADUATES
Sam Muegge 1 Outdoor Sports 192
Branden Rachunek 2 Wharton 172
Ethan Bain 3 Wharton 119
OPEN INTERMEDIATE SUB-JUNIOR BAREBOW
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE GRADUATES
None
LADIES ADVANCED SUB-JUNIOR RECURVE
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE
Lindsey McElrath 1 Ft. Bend 500
Abigail Wallace 2 Tiger Sharks 473
Rebecca Page 3 E. Matagorda 431
Meagan Ross 4 Colorado River 420
Jenny Acuff 5 E. Matagorda 158
OPEN ADVANCED SUB-JUNIOR RECURVE
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE
Kayla Debord 1 Goliad 527
Alex Jones 2 Ft. Bend 455
OPEN ADVANCED SUB-JUNIOR COMPOUND
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE
Clayton Debord 1 Goliad 495
Chad Lesak 2 Victoria 422
Paul Schlaudraff 3 Colorado River 410
Gregory Rod 4 Wharton 397
Landen Drapela 5 Wharton 345
OPEN ADVANCED SUB-JUNIOR BAREBOW
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE
None
LADIES JUNIOR RECURVE
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE
Simone Petrosky 1 Colorado River 484
Stephanie Croatt 2 Ft. Bend 461
OPEN JUNIOR RECURVE
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE
Christopher Page 1 E. Matagorda 544
Tyler Janota 2 Goliad 505
Kyle Gerla 3 E. Matagorda 485
Kyle Slaten 4 E. Matagorda 438
LADIES JUNIOR COMPOUND
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE
Angie Kristynik 1 Outdoor Sports 326
Amy Kristynik 2 Outdoor Sports 320
OPEN JUNIOR COMPOUND
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE
Meagan Lesak 1 Victoria 554
Nick Sticklin 2 Calhoun 529
John Arnold 3 Brazos 468
Andrew Matej 4 Outdoor Sports 464
Joshua Mock 5 Colorado River 359
OPEN JUNIOR BAREBOW
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE
Jacqueline Helms 1 Colorado River 157
Brianna Rossignol 2 Colorado River 151
Jessi Enriquez 3 Ft. Bend 129
LADIES SENIOR RECURVE
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE
Sarah Miller 1 Goliad 498
Catelyn Curtner 2 Tiger Sharks 492
Ashley Page 3 E. Matagorda 417
Megan Parker 4 Colorado River 77
Renee Wooddell 5 Colorado River 73
OPEN SENIOR RECURVE
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE
Kevin Barker 1 Goliad 559
James Page 2 E. Matagorda 499
Andrea Garner 3 Calhoun 492
Christ Coady 4 Brazos 396  
LADIES SENIOR COMPOUND
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE
None
OPEN SENIOR COMPOUND
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE
Holly Heinsohn 1 Lavaca 568
Kenny Holcomb 2 Lavaca 552
Joey Pohl 3 Fayette 521
Ben Mieth 4 Colorado River 502  
Chris Barr 5 Victoria 497
Lorn Adams 6 Ft. Bend 489
Aaron Faldyn 7 Colorado River 444
Clayton Swanson 8 Wharton 359
SENIOR OPEN BAREBOW
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE
Cassie Urban 1 Colorado River 118  
TEAM RECURVE
NAME RANK SCORE TEAM NAME
Kevin Barker 1 192 Buenos Arrows
Stormi Preiss
Jacqueline Helms
TEAM COMPOUND
NAME RANK SCORE TEAM NAME
Chris Barr 1 238 Professional Clowns
Clayton Debord
Meagan Lesak
Danielle Rachunek 2 212 Rednecks
Branden Rachunek
Joshua Mock
Kayla Debord 3 204 All American
Andrea Garner Blonde Archers
Chad Lesak
Kyle Gerla 4 175 Running Out of
Aaron Faldyn Time
Mack Helms
Taylor Townsend 5 103 Terminators
Owen Townsend
Travis Barr
 

Back to Top   Back to the 4-H Primary Page   Home