District 11 Championships, 2002
What a finish! They saved the best for last. 142 archers over three days shot personal best after personal best in the last 4H archery tournament of the District 11 year. 10 archers graduated up a level. For those that
continue to shoot they are well positioned for the TSAA state championships in February and the Indoor National Championships and even the World Indoor trials for two of the archers. For the 2002 District 11 archery project
there were over 300 kids participating in the project and 891 total entries for the 8 archery tournaments in this area. Way to go archers, parents and project leaders.

 
return to HOME   4-H page
  

District 11 Archery Tournament Results December 14, 2002

Clover
Count Rank
1 1 Attaway, Meagan East Matagorda Champion
2 2 Brune, Chase Tiger Shark Champion
3 3 Fortner, Alex Tiger Shark Champion
4 4 Heinsohn, Ty Lavaca Champion
5 5 Helms, Luke Colorado Champion
6 6 Holcombe, Justin Lavaca Champion
7 7 Holliday, Conner Calhoun Champion
8 8 Lesak, Chad Victoria Champion
9 9 May, Ty Calhoun Champion
10 10 Slayton, Derek East Matagorda Champion
11 11 Studer, Clayton Calhoun Champion
12 12 Urban, Cameron Colorado Champion
13 13 Wooldridge, Andrew Calhoun Champion
Open Recurve Beginning SJr
14 1 Keller, Ryan Bee 254 Graduated
15 2 Cornelius, Colton Tiger Shark 252 Graduated
16 3 Schumaker, Bryan LaWard 249
17 4 Dougharty, Garland East Matagorda 241
18 5 Siptak, Mark Tiger Shark 234
19 6 Navarez, Vance Calhoun 233
20 7 Brown, Bryce Victoria 232
21 8 Riggs, Joel Goliad 224
22 9 Farias, Justin Bee 222 (7 - 9's)
23 10 Dougharty, John East Matagorda 222 (5 - 9's)
24 11 Carrillio, Lucus Tiger Shark 215
25 12 Matson, Josh Calhoun 209
26 13 Wood, Chris Victoria 201
27 14 Stancik, Levi Colorado 199
28 15 Horelka, Logan Victoria 177
29 16 Simms, James East Matagorda 175
Open Compound Beginning SJr
30 1 Rahunek, Brandon Wharton 235
31 2 Spraggins, Zack LaWard 233
32 3 Woolridge, Nathan Calhoun 221
33 4 Fischer, Colton Victoria 212
34 5 Kallus, Zane Victoria 207
35 6 Grissom, David Wharton 184
Female Recurve Beginning SJr
36 1 Hunt, Amanda LaWard 252 Graduated
37 2 Gibbens, Lurena Tiger Shark 245
38 3 Pike, Amanda Bee 244
39 4 Hernandez, Elyse Bee 243
40 5 Frazier, Bethany LaWard 242
41 6 Acuff, Kisha East Matagorda 215
42 7 Bartos, Kelsey East Matagorda 213
43 8 Hollman, Taylor Colorado 197
Open Barebow Beginning SJr
44 1 Reagan, Tyler Goliad 246
45 2 Mahagan, Tasha East Matagorda 243
46 3 Helms, Mack Colorado 237
47 4 Studer, Jarred Calhoun 205
48 5 Helms, Caleb Colorado 200
49 6 Woolridge, Michael Calhoun 198
50 7 Halliday, Riley Calhoun 197
51 8 Lucas, Brynna Colorado 166
52 9 May, Katie Calhoun 155
Female Compound Beginning SJr
53 1 Bain, Amber Wharton 255 Graduated
54 2 Slayton, Miranda East Matagorda 219
55 3 Rahunek, Danielle Wharton 210
Female Recurve Intermediate Sub Jr
56 1 Brister, Lauren Tiger Shark 193
57 2 Lauderdale, Elise LaWard 132
Open Recurve Intermediate Sub Jr
58 1 Moczygemba, Tommy Goliad 222 Graduated
59 2 Nemec, Dustin Tiger Shark 214 Graduated
60 3 Nemec, Dylan Tiger Shark 176
61 4 Hermes, Shane Tiger Shark 120
62 5 Reagan, Tyler Goliad 109
63 6 Brune, Kole Tiger Shark 89
Open Compound Intermediate Sub Jr
64 1 Pohl, Jared Fayette 245 Graduated
65 2 Fischer, Clayton Victoria 231 Graduated
66 3 Drapela, Landon Wharton 225 Graduated
67 4 Rod, Gregory Wharton 215 Graduated
68 5 Frazier, Everett Victoria 173
69 6 Schlaudraff, Paul Colorado 169
70 7 Bain, Ethan Wharton 168
71 8 Merta, Jake Wharton 122
Female Compound Intermediate Sub Jr
72 2 Page, Rebecca East Matagorda 155
Female Recurve Advanced Sub Jr
73 1 Debord, Kayla Goliad 490
74 2 Page, Rebecca East Matagorda 472
75 3 Wiley, Andrea Tiger Shark 466
76 4 Ross, Meagan Colorado 416
77 5 Petrosky, Simone Colorado 410
78 6 Gerla, Laura East Matagorda 389
79 7 Reagan, Rachel Goliad 319
80 8 Acuff, Jenny East Matagorda 289
Open Recurve Advanced Sub Jr
bbbb 1 Debord, Clayton Goliad 479
82 2 Webernick, Adam Tiger Shark 471
83 3 Janota, Tyler Goliad 466
84 4 Blevins, Elizabeth LaWard 460
85 5 Biffle, Cameron Tiger Shark 417
86 6 Farias, Josh Tiger Shark 401
87 7 Cathriner, Garrett Tiger Shark 395
88 8 McAdams, Jonathan Goliad 390
89 9 Porter, Ashton Bee 380
90 10 Genzer, Jordan Tiger Shark 377
91 11 Joines, Chade Tiger Shark 366
92 12 Attaway, Tyler East Matagorda 344
Open Compound Advanced Sub Jr
93 1 Lesak, Meagan Victoria 494
94 2 Brown, Andrew Calhoun 422
95 3 Pfeiffer, Matt Calhoun 386
Female Recurve Junior
96 1 Wiley, Leanne Tiger Shark 460
97 2 Page, Ashley Tiger Shark 398
Open Recurve Junior
98 1 Langford, Kirby Tiger Shark 514
99 2 Janota, Tyler Goliad 507
100 3 Garner, Andrea Calhoun 502
101 4 Gerla, Kyle East Matagorda 490
102 5 Riccio, Paul Tiger Shark 487
103 6 Page, Christopher East Matagorda 426
104 7 Brown, Jordan Victoria 385
105 8 Sayton, Kyle East Matagorda 379
Open Recurve Junior Guest
106 1 Ellis, Whitney San Patricio 344
Female Compound Junior
107 1 Cantrell, Tina LaWard 517
108 2 Bradley, Jessica Calhoun 464
109 3 Page, Ashley East Matagorda 344
110 4 Cathriner, Kaitlin Tiger Shark 331
Open Compound Junior
111 1 Moczygemba, Danny Goliad 526
112 2 Holcombe, Kenny Lavaca 519
113 3 Hammer, Ben Goliad 496
114 4 Bonner, Mason Goliad 492
115 5 Stricklin, Nicholas Calhoun 470
116 6 Spraggins, Garrett LaWard 438
117 7 Webernick, Zack Tiger Shark 432
118 8 Page, Christopher East Matagorda 348
Open Barebow Junior
119 1 Garner, Andrea Calhoun 519
120 2 Urban, Cassie Colorado 385
Female Recurve Senior
121 1 Wallace, Mallory Tiger Shark 484
122 2 Gerla, Andrea East Matagorda 433
123 3 Miller, Sarah Goliad 420
124 4 Marlow, Jennifer LaWard 410
125 5 Boyd, Stephanie Calhoun 391
Open Recurve Senior
126 1 Barker, Kevin Goliad 557
127 2 Krueger, Garrett Tiger Shark 511
128 3 Page, James East Matagorda 496
129 4 Ross, Matt Colorado 474
130 5 Hickl, Matthew Tiger Shark 459
Female Compound Senior
131 1 Miller, Rachel Goliad 478
Open Compound Senior
132 1 Brown, Michael Calhoun 574
133 2 Poncik, Garrett Colorado 569
134 3 Pohl, Joey Fayette 562
135 4 Heinsohn, Holly Lavaca 561
136 5 Hahn, Kevin Calhoun 540
137 6 Mieth, Ben Colorado 520
138 7 Page, James East Matagorda 519
139 8 Barr, Chris Victoria 508
140 9 Bone, Karen Goliad 395
141 10 Swanson, Clay Wharton 357
Open Barebow Senior
142 1 Boyd-Robertson, Steven Calhoun 245
143 2 Underwood, Gary LaWard 160
 
Teams - Recurve
       
11The Team to BeatKevin Barker Kayla Debord Josh Faria242
22PerfectionChade Joines Kirby Langford Garrett Krueger233
33The Little GiantsTyler Reagan Clayton Debord Tyler Janota209
44We're your worst nightmare come true!Sarah Miller Andrea Garner Justin Farias205
55Tiger SharksDustin Nemec Dylan Nemec Mark Siptak152
66Recurve ElvesLurena Gibbins Jarred Studer Elise Lauderdale144
77Luck SocksAshton Porter Amanda Pike Ryan Keller139
       
Teams - Compound
       
81Yellow or Else!Holly Heinsohn Kenny Holcomb Megan Lesak245
92Triple CChad Lesak Colton Fischer Clayton Fischer204
103Who Shot Rudolph?Karen Bone Meagan Ross Gregory Rod139
114Sha-Ka-KaRachell Reagan Rachel Miller Shane Hermes138
125Sharp ShootersJordan Brown Bry Brown Paul Schlaudrauff106
From Norman Boyd: I would like to add that Jim & Anita Krueger and Dave Marlow deserve a big thanks for running a smooth shoot that the kids had a blast shooting (there were likely other folks to thank but I wasn't there everyday to see it all). return to HOME   4-H page