December 8, 2011 - a writeup from Tom Barker:
"On December 8 and 10th Straight Arrow Archery hosted the 2011 District 11 4H archery championships. There were 120 archers from nine counties participating. Coach Tom has been involved with 4H archery in one capacity or another for the last 17 years and this was hands down the most prepared and disciplined group of archers at a district event that he has seen. Hats off to the coaches, parents, adult leaders and archers for their accomplishments. From dropped arrow procedures, to the consideration for the other archers, it is no wonder that some of the best archers in the country come out of the District 11 archery program. It was a pleasure for Coach Gene and Coach Tom to host such good young people."

"Again, congratulations to each and everyone in the archery projects in District 11 and Merry Christmas."

From the webmaster of the TSAA:  Year in and year out as an outsider looking in, I am happy to discover just how dedicated the parents of 4H students are, you who enable your kids to particpate in such a life sport and to have such involvement with your children at the same time. As the parent of a former archer, I know what the whole experience is like, and it's not said often, or ever: "Parents have just as much fun and enjoyment as their kids, if they choose to "do it right" and stay involved, not just doing a "drop off and pick up afterwards" that so many parents in other sports screw up on.  4H parents already know, "You cannot drop your kid off at soccer practice, come back in 3 hours, and expect to get anything out of it for yourself, mom and dad".  Keeping growing children on the right path is a 24/7/365 job, and South Texan 4H Parents demonstrate that it is not "too much" to ask of them to stand beside their kids, to support them, to help them, to shoot with them when possible, and to share in the overall enjoyment of a together-enabling sport like archery.  Once the child is past that certain point you can never get it back: do not be a "wisher", as in, "I wish I had spent more time with my daughter" when she has left the nest. 

I feel that shooting sports are fundamental to what makes the US Archery sport unique but TEXAS 4H'ers do so much more that is outside of that box that non-4H-aware parents will never know the joy that the parents of 4H kids probably just take for "normal".  So, you had no idea just how lucky you are as an organizational member, to have a set of parents that are organizers, supporters, instructors, motivators, facilitators, coaches, and manual laborers to "git 'er done" when the range needs setting up or taking down.   Congratulations to every archer and parent, to the coaches as well, and as Coach Tom said, Merry Christmas!   Ron Carmichael

2011 District 11 Results - December 8 & 10, 2011
             
  JUNIOR RECURVE LADIES          
Place Name County/Team Score 10's 9's  
1 Nevaeh Vecera Victoria 249      
2 Danielle Hilley Colorado 218      
3 Mollee Henicke Goliad 186      
  Sara Brezina LaWard 159      
  KaLynne Symonds LaWard 86      
             
  JUNIOR RECURVE OPEN          
  Name County/Team Score 10's 9's  
1 Jered Marek Victoria 255     Graduated
2 Lane Schneider Goliad 189      
3 Caleb Airhart LaWard 176      
  Nicholas Pompa Goliad 134      
  Weston Koop LaWard 128      
             
  JUNIOR COMPOUND LADIES        
  Name County/Team Score 10's 9's  
1 Rylee Vandenbergh East Matagorda 270     Graduated
2 Ashlyn Davis Goliad 221      
3 Kaylee Miller Live Oak 216      
  Kelsey Marroquin East Matagorda 210      
  Kaitlyn Marroquin East Matagorda 125      
             
  JUNIOR COMPOUND OPEN          
  Name County/Team Score 10's 9's  
1 Jared Braunholz LaWard 256     Graduated
2 Casey Wooldridge Calhoun 222      
3 Parker Seago San Patricio 214      
  Harley Brashear DeWitt 147      
  Atticus Counce Wharton 144      
  Gage Murry East Matagorda 141      
             
  JUNIOR BAREBOW LADIES          
  Name County/Team Score 10's 9's  
1 Avery Kubecka East Matagorda 236      
2 Lauren Beane Colorado 190      
3 Savannah Huffman East Matagorda 176      
  Syndilyn Maguglin Liveoak 132      
             
  JUNIOR BAREBOW OPEN          
  Name County/Team Score 10's 9's  
1 Garrett Dobbs East Matagorda 214      
2 Landyn Maguglin Liveoak 177      
3 Hunter Kohleffel Colorado 168      
  Mason Tannehill San Patricio 166      
             
  ADVANCED JUNIOR RECURVE LADIES          
  Name County/Team Score 10's 9's  
1 Megan Frerich San Patricio 498      
2 Jadan Butler Goliad 472      
             
  ADVANCED JUNIOR RECURVE OPEN          
  Name County/Team Score 10's 9's  
1 Tyler Willard LaWard 500      
             
  ADVANCED JUNIOR COMPOUND LADIES          
  Name County/Team Score 10's 9's  
1 Kailee Knezek DeWitt 483      
             
  ADVANCED JUNIOR COMPOUND OPEN          
  Name County/Team Score 10's 9's  
1 Cody Page San Patricio 545      
2 Waylon Budd LaWard 533      
3 Bailey Huber Goliad 532      
  Logan Capistran Goliad 518 19 20  
  Slone Greaves East Matagorda 518 13 21  
  Christian Martinez San Patricio 514      
  Cheyenne Hamilton Victoria 506      
  Jace Nowlin LaWard 495      
  Justin Ficklen DeWitt 478      
             
  INTERMEDIATE RECURVE LADIES          
  Name County/Team Score 10's 9's  
1 Makayla Willard LaWard 515     Graduated
2 Madison Henicke Goliad 450      
             
  INTERMEDIATE RECURVE OPEN          
  Name County/Team Score 10's 9's  
1 Cayden Airhart LaWard 382      
             
  INTERMEDIATE COMPOUND LADIES          
  Name County/Team Score 10's 9's  
1 Nicole Alonzo San Patricio 359      
             
  INTERMEDIATE COMPOUND OPEN          
  Name County/Team Score 10's 9's  
1 John Atzenhoffer Victoria 525     Graduated
2 Clay Nedbalek San Patricio 510     Graduated
3 Colt Hough Wharton 447      
             
  INTERMEDIATE BAREBOW LADIES        
  Name County/Team Score 10's 9's  
1 Mikaela Barlow San Patricio 402      
             
  INTERMEDIATE BAREBOW OPEN        
1 Josh Symonds LaWard 397      
             
  ADVANCED INTERMEDIATE RECURVE LADIES          
  Name County/Team Score 10's 9's  
1 Taylor Dohmann DeWitt 396      
2 Tallis Butler Goliad 384      
3 Gina Merzbacher DeWitt 289      
             
   ADVANCED INTERMEDIATE RECURVE OPEN          
  Name County/Team Score 10's 9's  
1 Daniel Gonzales Victoria 536      
2 Brent Rhodes LaWard 402      
3 Tristan Frerich San Patricio 379      
  Daniel Huffman East Matagorda 294      
             
  ADVANCED INTERMEDIATE COMPOUND LADIES          
  Name County/Team Score 10's 9's  
1 Brooke Vandenbergh East Matagorda 463      
2 Hannah Sliva East Matagorda 453      
3 Sydney Greaves East Matagorda 422      
  Elise Schueneman DeWitt 216      
             
  ADVANCED INTERMEDIATE COMPOUND OPEN          
  Name County/Team Score 10's 9's  
1 Rhett Davis Goliad 545      
2 Colton Knipling Goliad 537      
3 Taylor Hamilton Victoria 509      
  Colton DeBord LaWard 491      
  Colby Bosch Wharton 468      
  Clay Jung Wharton 464      
  Andrew Sliva East Matagorda 462      
  Steven Nevarez East Matagorda 445      
  Riley Seago San Patricio 443      
  Klayton Karl LaWard 390      
  Colby DeBord LaWard 388      
  Blaine Allen LaWard 386      
  Kendall Adrian LaWard 384      
  Ryder Merta Wharton 374      
  Holly Gaskamp Victoria 353      
             
  SENIOR  1 RECURVE  LADIES          
  Name County/Team Score 10's 9's  
1 Robin Dolezal DeWitt 261      
             
  SENIOR 1 RECURVE OPEN          
  Name County/Team Score 10's 9's  
1 Heather Barthels Victoria 436      
             
  SENIOR 1 COMPOUND LADIES          
  Name County/Team Score 10's 9's  
1 Monica Nevarez East Matagorda 529      
2 Emily  Gardner DeWitt 512      
3 Jordan Dixon Dewitt 463      
             
  SENIOR 1 COMPOUND OPEN          
  Name County/Team Score 10's 9's  
1 Cody Garrett DeWitt 575      
2 Josh Kulhanek Wharton 549      
3 Cody Capistran Goliad 511      
  Hunter Merta Wharton 461      
  Nicholas Walls San Patricio 453      
  Zachary Hawes LaWard 433      
  Collin Piecuch DeWitt 377      
             
  SENIOR 1 BAREBOW OPEN          
  Name County/Team Score 10's 9's  
1 James Symonds LaWard 301      
             
  SENIOR 2 RECURVE LADIES          
  Name County/Team Score 10's 9's  
             
  SENIOR 2 RECURVE OPEN          
  Name County/Team Score 10's 9's  
  Collin Klimitchek Victoria 562      
             
  SENIOR 2 COMPOUND LADIES          
  Name County/Team Score 10's 9's  
             
  SENIOR 2 COMPOUND OPEN          
  Name County/Team Score 10's 9's  
1 Hunter Barthels Victoria 595      
2 Allison Williams Victoria 568 33 22  
3 Zachery Webb DeWitt 568 32 24  
3 Chad Lesak Victoria 568 32 24  
  Taylor Sizemore Victoria 559      
  Justin Dixon DeWitt 556      
  Hunter Teel San Patricio 526      
             
  JUNIOR RECURVE FEMALE GUEST          
  Name County/Team Score 10's 9's  
1 Ivie Genzer JOAD 209      
             
  JUNIOR RECURVE OPEN GUEST          
  Name County/Team Score 10's 9's  
1 Jacob DeBord LaWard 234      
             
  JUNIOR COMPOUND OPEN GUEST          
  Name County/Team Score 10's 9's  
1 Josef Fischer Nueces/JOAD 226      
2 Gage Sapington STA JOAD 220      
3 Emmitt Fray Victoria JOAD 201      
             
  JUNIOR BAREBOW OPEN GUEST          
  Name County/Team Score 10's 9's  
1 Jude Stehling JOAD 232      
2 Curtis Johnson Victoria Guest 225      
             
  ADVANCED JUNIOR RECURVE OPEN GUEST          
  Name County/Team Score 10's 9's  
1 Kyle Gaskamp Victoria JOAD 493      
             
  INTERMEDIATE BAREBOW LADIES GUEST          
  Name County/Team Score 10's 9's  
1 Katie Fischer Nueces JOAD 480      
             
  SENIOR 1 RECURVE  OPEN GUEST          
  Name County/Team Score 10's 9's  
             
  SENIOR 1 COMPOUND OPEN GUEST          
  Name County/Team Score 10's 9's  
1 Thomas Dentler Victoria JOAD 576      
             
  SENIOR 2 COMPOUND OPEN GUEST          
  Name County/Team Score 10's 9's  
1 Emily Fischer Nueces/JOAD 583      
             
  VICTORIA COLLEGE GUEST        
1 Meagan Lesak Texas A&M Kingsville 540      
2 Britton Shafer Victoria College 277      
3 Cole Brazeal Victoria College 265      
             

 

Back to 4H Main Page    TSAA Main Page  Last Updated: Wednesday, December 14, 2011 22:35