Back to Records Page    To Senior AOTY 2008

TSAA Youth Archers Of The Year 2008
Division  
Bow  
Gender  
Name  
Bowman 
Compound 
Female 
Jessica Tomlinson 
Bowman 
Compound 
Male 
Luke Estlund 
Bowman 
Recurve 
Female 
Miriam Trafford 
Bowman 
Recurve 
Male 
Hardy Trafford 
Cadet 
Compound 
Female 
Stacie David
No winner- no one shot 3 events
Cadet 
Compound 
Male 
Clayton DeBord 
Cadet 
Recurve 
Female 
Rachael Trafford 
Cadet 
Recurve 
Male 
Michael Xu 
Cub 
Compound 
Male 
Thomas Human
Cub 
Recurve 
Female 
Mackenzie Brown 
Cub 
Recurve 
Male 
Daniel LeBlanc
No winner- no one shot 3 events
Junior 
Compound 
Male 
Benjamin Human 
Junior 
Recurve 
Female 
Kayla DeBord 
Junior 
Recurve 
Male 
Max Sera 

 

The TSAA YAOTY is determined by results from the five TSAA state championships; indoor JOAD, indoor, field, JOAD target and target. Any member of a TSAA JOAD club can compete for this prize as long as they shoot the entire event and compete in the minimum three events.

We had no winner in the cadet ladies compound or the cub male recurve since no one shot the required three events.

There were very close races in the Cadet Male Compound where Clayton DeBord edged out Nick Hogansen by 0.4 points.  Similarly, Thomas Human narrowly beat Taylor Sizemore.  The closest race however was in the junior male recurve where a two point differential at state indoor meant that Max Sera edged out Tyler Shardt by 0.2 points in the final standings 75 to 74.8.

The winner of each division gets 25 ranking points. Each point below the winner gets 1/10 of a point deduction from 25. For example: if John shoots 1000 and Smiddy shoots 995, then John gets 25 ranking points and Smiddy gets 24.5 ranking points. You only need to rank at three of the five state championships. You may compete in all five if you wish but your lowest two ranking gets thrown out.

THANKS go again to Tom Barker for compiling all of the stats and identifying the youth archers of the year. If anyone finds an error please email Tom and he will be glad to fix it.

TSAA YOUTH ARCHER OF THE YEAR 2008
Division   Bow   Gender   Name   JOAD Indoor Rank Indoor Rank Field Rank JOAD Target Rank Target Rank Total
Bowman  Compound  Female  Jessica Tomlinson  476 25 0   651 25 1004 25 ### 25 75 YAOTY!
Bowman  Compound  Male  Luke Estlund  445 25 1323 25 ### 13.5 63.5 YAOTY!
Zachary Brister 996 18.6 645 25 ### 13.5 57.1
Reece David 1060 25 ### 25 50
         Chase Yates  347 15.2 716 0 15.2
      Jacob Jones     107 0             0
Bowman  Recurve  Female  Miriam Trafford  523 25 979 25 535 25 1279 25 ### 25 75 YAOTY!
         Elizabeth Haynes  446 17.3 618 0 1001 0 ### 11.7 29
         Heather Barthels  375 10.2 417 0 327 4.2 ### 11.6 26
         Savannah Allbritton  482 20.9 0 20.9
         Melanie Brewer  425 15.2 0 15.2
         Sarah Warner  412 13.9 0 13.9
         Holly Gaskamp  400 12.7 403 0 221 0 608 0 12.7
         Mikayla Hollmann  389 11.6 0 11.6
         Julia Newton  372 9.9 0 9.9
         Logan Wiggen  359 8.6 0 8.6
         Megan Reynolds  213 0 0 0
         Rachel Sierra  195 0 0 0
Rebekah Sierra  153 0 0 0
         Rhiana McCauley 140 0 125 0
Bowman  Recurve  Male  Hardy Trafford  400 19.6 503 25 291 25 1002 23 ### 25 75 YAOTY!
Brighton Anderson  319 11.5 1027 25 36.5
         Evan Young  454 25 25
         Ryan Walden  412 20.8 20.8
Colton Brown  251 4.7 4.7
Adrain Aquillar 272 0 0
         Graham Scott                 795 0 0
Cadet  Compound  Female  Stacie David 1063 25 ### 25 50 No winner- no one shot 3 events
      Elizabeth Landry  439 25                 25
Cadet  Compound  Male  Clayton DeBord  566 25 1121 25 672 25 ### 21.9 75 YAOTY!
         Nicholas Hoganson  549 23.3 1117 24.6 643 22.1 1237 25 ### 25 74.6
         Claude Tomlinson  539 22.3 560 13.8 1124 14 ### 6.1 49.8
         Logan Measles  538 22.2 22.2
      Peter Perkins     969 9.8             9.8
Cadet  Recurve  Female  Rachael Trafford  511 24.2 1002 25 468 25 971 25 ### 25 75 YAOTY!
         Megan Knowlton  519 25 978 22.6 334 11.6 940 22 69.5
         Erin Vestal  416 14.7 14.7
         Rissa Willis  402 13.3 13.3
         Anastasia Murphy  380 11.1 53 0 11.1
         Maggie Willis  374 10.5 10.5
         Charly Anderson  364 9.5 9.5
         Elise Westfall  321 5.2 5.2
         Taylor Hollmann  247 0 0
         Cami Willis  190 0 0
         Katie Sierra  109 0                 0
Cadet  Recurve  Male  Michael Xu  510 25 492 25 907 13 ### 25 75 YAOTY!
         Tyler Janota 1050 25 1030 25 999 20.8 70.8
         Alex Hoganson  388 12.8 760 0 883 10 23.1
         Gabe Halpin  169 0 0
      Caleb Sierra  141 0                 0
Cub  Compound  Male  Thomas Human 678 25 1277 25 ### 22.6 72.6 YAOTY!
Taylor Sizemore  512 22.9 658 23 1216 19 ### 25 70.9
Hunter Barthels  533 25 943 20.6 579 15.1 ### 22.3 67.9
         Mclean Bell  508 22.5 987 25 47.5
Mark Alaniz ### 23.4 23.4
Thomas Dentler 520 9.2 1161 13 22.6
Ricardo Camargo 1227 20 ### 20
Ty Gilbert ### 10.1 10.1
         Alexis Aguillar                 794 0 0
Cub  Recurve  Female  Mackenzie Brown  525 25 890 25 1142 25 ### 25 75 YAOTY!
         Heather Trafford  513 23.8 679 3.9 571 25 1082 19 ### 14.6 67.8
Allison Williams  491 21.6 755 11.5 543 22.2 1044 15 ### 14.1 59
         Kelly McCary  401 12.6 291 0 12.6
         Catherine Newton  377 10.2 10.2
         Ashlyn Herd  322 4.7 4.7
Christina Haynes 942 0 0
         Emelia Hamiter  271 0 0
         Catherine Walden  229 0                 0
Cub  Recurve  Male  Daniel LeBlanc 838 25 881 25 50 No winner- no one shot 3 events
         Josh Stone  467 25 25
Andy Xu 301 25 987 25 50
         Patrick Phelps  458 24.1 24.1
         Frank Brewer  455 23.8 23.8
         Shawn Faidley  433 21.6 21.6
Daniel Wolf  420 20.3 20.3
      James Dent     498 0             0
Junior  Compound  Male  Benjamin Human  563 25 673 25 1245 25 75 YAOTY!
         Bryce Brown  549 23.6 460 3.7 1189 19 46.7
      Justin Locke         636 21.3 1194 20     41.2
Junior  Recurve  Female  Kayla DeBord  512 25 1076 25 494 25 ### 25 75 YAOTY!
         Jory Schroeder  496 23.4 995 16.9 456 21.2 61.5
         Megan Filer  388 12.6 12.6
         Simone Petrosky  358 9.6 825 0 794 0 9.6
         Judy Hart  287 2.5                 2.5
Junior  Recurve  Male  Max Sera  561 25 1080 25 572 25 1059 16 75 YAOTY!
         Tyler Schardt  533 22.2 1078 24.8 1153 25 ### 25 74.8
         Dacota Taylor  513 20.2 881 5.1 25.3
         Michael Massey  473 16.2 16.2
         Joseph Rasmussen  391 8 8
         Karl Kleinsasser  377 6.6 755 0 6.6
      Gabriel Smith BB     731 0             0
  Back to HOME