To all Texas State Archery Association members and event participants:

I have added up the arrows for every scorecard and identified some 21 records set during this state target event, by 11 archers.
The results page has been updated, I will next turn to the Target Records and Champions pages.

There is an AWESOME video put together by David Morring and the link can also be found on this page.

Thank you to all archers for participating in the event!  Thanks to David for doing such a professionally awesome video in such short time!  I will also put this up on the FaceBook Page, please visit it, LIKE IT if you do.

The 30th annual TSAA State Target Championship in Plano this past weekend had great weather, cooler than normal due to a cool breeze from the north that yankees would call a cold front, and lots of willing volunteers to help make it come together.
The executive directors of the Texas Archery Academy (TxAA) in Plano were instrumental in providing brand new stands and many volunteers, and not a few good archers to compete.

We also held a NASP (National Archery In the Schools) outdoor shoot.  Normally NASP is all indoors, and only for a few weeks out of the entire school year, so us helping them to shoot outdoors was a HUGE hit.  They also shot clout-style at a castle of cardboard boxes and balloons, and I think the parents had as much fun as their kids did.  This should be done at *every* outdoor event we hold if at all possible!

That's all for now.  Thank you again to all who helped to make the shoot in Plano well worth the drive up to DFW.  I'd do it again in a heartbeat.  And thanks to the city of Plano for all their help in getting cheap hotel rates!

Ron Carmichael, DOS

An excellent video from the event has been edited and released to the TSAA by David Morring.

More photographs will be posted in a few days.

records are indicated by yellow cells with *

TSAA 30th State Target Championship 2012
September 8 & 9, 2012 - Oak Point Park, Plano, Texas
Division Bow Gender Rank Name Total Distances Rd1 Rd2 Rd3 Rd4 Total 10s Xs Count
AR3 Recurve Female 1 Dupree, Lori 831  70/60/50/30 203* 220 163 245 831 5 0 1
Bowman Compound Male 1 Jacks II, David 1365  30/25/25/20 338 342 339 346 1365 79 31 2
Recurve Female 1 Cifra, Kallie 1075  30/25/25/20 239 317 255 264 1075 12 0 3
Male 1 Watson, Peter 878  30/25/25/20 207 260 188 223 878 5 1 4
BareBow Male 1 Lopez, Coltin 625  30/25/25/20 155 169 114 187 625 4 0 5
Cadet Compound Female 1 Fischer, Emily 1348  60/50/40/30 323 337* 337* 351* 1348 69 26 6
2 Smith, Lindsey 1226  60/50/40/30 268 302 316 340 1226 37 13 7
3 Dixon, Jordan 1200  70/60/50/30 290 293 305 312 1200 19 6 8
Male 1 Dixon, Justin 1291  70/60/50/30 307 320 322 342 1291 56 20 9
2 Sanderson, Slade 1272  70/60/50/30 302 317 309 344 1272 46 21 10
3 Green, Tyler 1220  70/60/50/30 270 295 308 347 1220 39 14 11
Whitson, Chasen 1185  70/60/50/30 275 298 290 322 1185 22 10 12
Recurve Female 1 Nagesh, Premini 1051  60/50/40/30 232 252 252 315 1051 16 8 13
2 Trafford, Miriam 1049  60/50/40/30 224 240 279 306 1049 20 9 14
3 Allbritton, Savannah 876  60/50/40/30 161 229 228 258 876 5 0 15
Watson, Shelby 511  60/50/40/30 64 115 142 190 511 2 1 16
Male 1 Klimitchek, Collin 1266*  70/60/50/30 310* 309* 305 342* 1266* 44 13 17
2 Kocurek, Zack 771  70/60/50/30 156 215 150 250 771 5 1 18
Cub Compound Female 1 Kamilar, Victoria 1227  50/40/30/20 284 307 311 325 1227 27 8 19
Male 1 Ozyp, John 1032  50/40/30/20 246 262 265 259 1032 16 3 20
Recurve Female 1 Hassan, Anushka 1280  50/40/30/20 283 319 334* 344* 1280 47 14 21
2 Kannan, Preethi 883  50/40/30/20 139 209 241 294 883 12 2 22
3 Tadeo, Angelica 420  50/40/30/20 17 66 133 204 420 4 1 23
Male 1 Trafford, Hardy 1283*  50/40/30/20 303* 315* 322 343 1283* 45 20 24
2 Braendle, Gus 1185  50/40/30/20 275 290 303 317 1185 29 10 25
3 Watson, Parker 767  50/40/30/20 115 187 210 255 767 6 1 26
Junior Compound Female 1 Gackle, Cody 1267  70/60/50/30 295 320 314 338 1267 38 9 27
Male 1 Martin, Hunter 1284  90/70/90/30 280 320 330 354 1284 59 29 28
Recurve Female 1 Sera, Melanie 949  70/60/50/30 176 242 241 290 949 10 6 29
BareBow Male 1 Morring, Trevor 372  90/70/50/30 32 17 104 219 372 1 1 30
Master 50+ Compound Male 1 Kuhl, Rodger 1344  70/60/50/30 312 331 344* 357* 1344 72 37 31
2 Jenkins, Steve 1237  70/60/50/30 287 290 322 338 1237 32 12 32
Recurve Male 1 Overbeck, Steve R. 1127  70/60/50/30 259 270 277 321 1127 16 4 33
Master 60+ Recurve Male 1 Gesher, Hugh 818  70/60/50/30 179 203 189 247 818 6 0 34
BareBow Male 1 Wood, Gary 396  70/60/50/30 58 74 64 200 396 4 3 35
Master 70+ Compound Male 1 Clark, Willis L 1046  70/60/50/30 201 276 258 311 1046 15 3 36
BareBow Female 1 Newsom, Wanda 94  60/50/40/30 0 5 31 58* 94 1 0 37
Male 1 Ferguson, Don 246*  70/60/50/30 47* 61* 29* 109* 246* 1 0 38
Senior Compound Female 1 Rogers, KayLeigh 1304*  70/60/50/30 300 318 330* 356* 1304 62 21 39
Male 1 Taylor, Dacota 1314  90/70/50/10 296 317 344* 357* 1314 69 36 40
2 Johnson, Jesse 1294  90/70/50/30 281 327 329 357 1294 66 22 41
3 Sanderson, Judd 1289  90/70/50/30 286 313 336 354 1289 61 27 42
Foltz, Todd 1241  90/70/50/30 278 310 310 343 1241 42 9 43
Soroa, Jose 602  90/70/50/30 288 314 0 0 602 12 3 44
Recurve Male 1 Gallifet, Thomas 1178  90/70/50/30 255 288 300 335 1178 29 10 45
2 Fritz, Matt 1051  90/70/50/30 194 233 305 319 1051 19 7 46
3 Warren, Barry 738  90/70/50/30 115 171 183 269 738 9 2 47
Ramnarace, Daryl 485  90/70/50/30 224 261 0 0 485 2 1 48
BareBow Female 1 Trafford, Charlene 850*  70/60/50/30 196* 198 184 272* 850* 4 1 49
2 Witt, Amy 236  70/60/50/30 8 15 42 171 236 0 0 50
Male 1 Witt, Terry 377  90/70/50/30 0 35 97 245 377 4 1 51
Yeoman Recurve Male 1 Nagesh, Parthiban 1023  20/20/20/20 264 304 197 258 1023 12 2 52

Back to Home Results Index Wednesday, September 19, 2012 10:51 PM

As of this point all records have been verified and every arrow counted... If you find a discrepancy please notify the webmaster@texasarchery.org