The TSAA JOAD Indoor for 2014 was held on February 14-16 in Victoria at the hotbed of archery innovation and excellence, Straight Arrow Archery.

From Tournament Director and USAA Level IV-NTS Coach, Tom Barker: Sixty five archers from all over the state came to Victoria during Valentines weekend for the 32nd TSAA state JOAD archery tournament.  Shooting their 60 arrow 18 meter match on Friday and two times Saturday, followed by an awesome awards banquet and then a fun 25 meter round Sunday morning. Skip Trafford got the longest distance traveled award for flying from China on Friday and then driving with his family to the event Saturday morning. The banquet speaker was three time Olympian and individual silver and team bronze medalist Vic Wunderle.  Vic also shot with the youth archers on the Saturday afternoon line.  Vic's presentation included some shooting demonstrations while talking about the life lessons he learned as an archer in his career that started when he was five years old.  Many, many life long memories were made during the event.

A special thank you to the Homewood Suites for hosting the banquet, judges Bruce Williams and Rick Stonebraker, the South Texas Archery JOAD club for sponsoring the banquet and concessions, Vic Wunderle for speaking at the banquet, Darrel Klimitchek our DOS, the coaches for working with these kids, and especially the parents that care enough to take their kids to archery competitions.

Fifteen state records were broken or tied including records by Brooke Vandenberg, Madeleine Ducote, Emily Fischer, Paige Hill, Ryland Hartman,Hardy Trafford, Ray Jardiolin and Coltin Lopez.

* indicates new state record

Gender Bow Division Archer
round 1
round 2
total
Female Cmpd Bowman 1st Vandenbergh, Rylee
237
249
486
     
Female Recurve Bowman 1st Cohen, Lara
250
260
510
      2nd Genzer, Ivie
236
244
480
      3rd Murphy, Mireille
240
233
473
      Hilley, Danielle
222
237
459
      Smith, Shelby
171
208
379
     
Female Cmpd Cadet 1st Franklin, Catherin
265
265
530
      2nd Hickerson, Sophia
170
201
371
      3rd Franklin, Samantha
219
133
352
     
Female Genesis Cadet 1st Schwartz, Sarah
84
58
112
     
Female Recurve Cadet 1st Trafford, Miriam
262
267
529
      2nd Haynes, Elizabeth
264
246
510
      3rd Hassan, Anushka
249
255
504
      Ramirez, Gabrielle
239
235
474
      Harman, Abby
214
217
431
     
Female BareBow Cub 1st Kelly, Becca
172
171
343
      2nd Panagos, Zoe
123
134
257
      3rd Jimenez, Sophia
83
122
205
     
Female Cmpd Cub 1st Vandenbergh, Brooke
283*
279
562*
      2nd Marroquin, Kaitlyn
227
232
459
      3rd Marroquin, Kelsey
208
197
405
      Hickerson, Sadie
195
182
377
      Riley, Katrina
164
82
249
     
Female Recurve Cub 1st Ducote, Madeleine
278
280*
558*
      2nd Pever, Inga
276
279
555
      3rd Israel, Samantha
262
269
531
      Magera, Allison
252
256
508
      Cifra, Kallie
250
257
507
      Kumar, Rishika Anne
DNS
     
Female Cmpd Junior 1st Fischer, Emily
286*
283
569*
      2nd Dixon, Jordan
271
270
541
     
Female Recurve Junior 1st Hill, Paige
272
271
543
     
Male Cmpd Bowman 1st Loth, Austin
197
170
367
      2nd Lawler, Max
54
85
139
     
Male Recurve Bowman 1st Welch, Jon-Avery
239
245
484
      2nd Hartman, Maxwell
245
238
483
     
Male BareBow Cadet 1st Hartman, Ryland
202*
198
400*
      2nd Veteto, Zane
164
159
323
     
Male Cmpd Cadet 1st DeBord, James
258
240
498
     
Male Genesis Cadet 1st Schwartz, Michael
223
207
430
     
Male Recurve Cadet 1st Trafford, Hardy
276*
270
546*
      2nd Braendle, Gus
265
269
534
      3rd Overbeck, Jack
243
245
488
      Franklin, Joseph
238
239
477
      Alford, Matthew
227
211
438
      Gernert, Matthew
223
211
434
      Lawler, Marion IV
196
144
340
      Toth, Lukas
146
107
253
      Huang, Michael
DNS
     
Male Cmpd Cub 1st Clarner, Henry
97
166
263
      2nd Stepp, Parker
151
100
251
      3rd Cubbage, Trevor
140
107
247
     
Male Recurve Cub 1st Jardiolin, Ray
276
289*
565*
      2nd Gonzales, Daniel
269
271
540
      3rd Niehaus, Mikah
239
259
498
      Harrigan, Samuel
246
237
483
     
Male BareBow Junior Lopez, Coltin
186*
168
354*
     
Male Cmpd Junior 1st Dixon, Justin
281
280
561
      2nd Barthels, Hunter
281
271
552
      3rd Franklin, D.J.
272
267
539
      Franklin, Nathan
265
269
534
     
Male Cmpd Senior Genzer, Jimmie
267
265
532
Male Recurve Senior Niehaus, Geoff
160
198
358
     
Male Cmpd Yeoman Fray, Emmitt
champion
Male Recurve Yeoman Kumar, Lishore Andrew
champion
Female Cmpd Yeoman Genzer, Averie
champion
Female Cmpd Yeoman DeBord, Caleigh
champion
Female Recurve Yeoman Hilley, Abigail
champion
Female Recurve Yeoman Hathaway, Baylee
champion
Female BareBow Yeoman Hoff, Lucy
champion