RESULTS FROM STATE FIELD 2016

April 16-17, 2016

Final results are posted, records have been flagged with a yellow background and an asterisk:

Like last year, this Star FITA, USA Archery-sanctioned FITA FIeld tournament was held throughout the central Texas hill country terrain of Emma Long Park's Austin Archery Club. The 42 archers many of whom have competed in national and world championships, rated the course as more challenging and entertaining as well. There were two sets of 12 targets, a total of 24 which were set at distances of up to 60 meters. Four different size target faces are employed, which varies with distances to challenge the archer's acuity.
The temperatures were from 63 to 75 degrees, a far cry from last year's typical Texan July summer, as this event is normally held in May. Many of the targets were in the shade of the tall oak and cedar trees, deep ravines, while others were fully exposed to the elements. Unlike NFAA field events, most targets had substantial elevation differentials, a number required ropes for archer stability on the steep slopes.

LCRA's hydromet system showed less than 0.3 inches of rain fell Saturday, but more than THREE inches fell Sunday in just a few hours beginning at 1:08PM.  LESS THAT .03 INCHES FELL PRIOR TO 1PM! There was lightning, and it stayed for the duration of the afternoon, preventing a few archers from being able to finish the course.

I note that Rick Stonebraker is qualified to shoot in the Masters 60+ division.  He chooses to shoot in the Senior division for the added demands and competitive nature. Elizabeth Haynes and Lynda LeCompte set a new record for the 24-target score despite not being able to finish all targets, and Josh Singleton managed to finish 2nd, set a record, despite not being able to finish all targets.

I will also provide a full documentary summary of the event, the month+ of my preparations for it, for future Field Championship hosts. 

OFFICIAL RESULTS FOR 2016 STATE FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP. DNF (#)
Records are indicated by an asterisk

*

Day 1   Day 2    
          1 2 Total   1 2 Total   Final
Couvillion Andrew Male Bowman Barebow 80 79 159   80 83* 163*   322*
                           
Anderson William  Male  Cub Barebow 84 91 175   96* 94 190*   365*
                           
Magera Allison Female Cadet Barebow 117* 105 222   116 115 231*   453*
Savaso Megan Female Cadet Barebow 61 36 97   34 12 46   143 #
                           
Harrigan Samuel Male  Cadet Barebow 81 78 159   107* 88 195*   354*
                           
Hartman Ryland Male  Junior Barebow 129* 115 244   126 128 254   498
Watson Wilson Male  Junior Barebow 93 118 211   104 102 206   417
Schlaudraff Mark Male  Junior Barebow 93 73 166   111 102 213   379
Watson William Male  Junior Barebow 52 77 129   71 55 126   255
                           
Lecompte Lynda Female Senior  Barebow 102 113 215*   116* 23 139   354* #
                           
Stonebraker Rick Male  Senior  Barebow 157 154 311   170* 161 331*   642*
Magera John Male  Senior  Barebow 138 146 284   161 139 300   584
Hartman Skip Male  Senior  Barebow 126 121 247   130 109 239   486
Harrigan Shawn Male  Senior  Barebow 53 57 110   47 64 111   221
                           
Robinson Laurie Female Master 50+  Barebow 86 68 154   79 100 179   333
Hartman Kim Female Master 50+  Barebow 75 89 164   0 0 0   164
                           
Wells Steven Male  Master 50+  Barebow 96 86 182   95 105 200   382
                           
Robinson David  Male  Master 60+  Barebow 100 100 200   118 111 229   429
Kacir Gene Male  Master 60+  Barebow 53 62 115   55 66 121   236
                           
Atwood Autumn Female Bowman Comp 79 76 155   86* 84 170   325
                           
Vasquez Jonathan Male  Bowman Comp 153 163* 316   162 161 323*   639*
                           
Noelke Quenten  Male  Cub Comp 181 178 359   181 199* 380*   739*
                           
Young Kaitlyn  Female Cadet Comp 151* 149 300   0 0 0   300
                           
Bass Ramsey Male  Cadet Comp 183 185 368   190 186 376   744
Jacks David  Male  Cadet Comp 174 193 367   188 188 376   743
Rivard Grayson Male  Cadet Comp 185 185 370   175 177 352   722
                           
Baye Savannah Female Junior Comp 180 187* 367   190 181 371*   738*
                           
Noelke Herbert  Male  Senior  Comp 168 166 334   173 172 345   679
Singleton Josh Male  Senior  Comp 175 191* 366   190 83 273   639 #
Escobedo Javier Male  Senior  Comp 183 189 372   171 91 262   634 #
Grant Michael Male  Senior  Comp 173 182 355   179 82 261   616 #
Couvillion Chris Male  Senior  Comp 131 138 269   143 130 273   542
Harris Rusty Male  Senior  Comp 186 180 366   0 0 0   366
                           
Berg Fred Male  Master 50+  Comp 180 179 359   185 193* 378*   737*
Beavin Jerry Male  Master 50+  Comp 177 176 353   189 180 369   722
                           
Easley Pat Male  Master 70+ Comp 108 123 231   121 127 248   479
                           
Anderson Shannon Female Cub Recurve 130 144* 274*   140 128 268   542
                           
Davis Tyler Male  Cub Recurve 149* 127 276   141 125 266   542
Hartman Maxwell Male  Cub Recurve 99 111 210   0 0 0   210
                           
Haynes Elizabeth Female Junior Recurve 136 144* 280*   132 30 162   442* #
                           
Braendle Gus Male  Junior Recurve 167 151 318   177* 165 342*   660*
                           
Gallifet Thomas Male  Senior  Recurve 140 150 290   163* 151 314   604
 
Results in bold with # did not finish all targets.

Back to HOME Results Index