La Ward Invitational 4H Archery Tournament 2003

December 6, 2003
Lolita
The 6th and last regular District 11 shoot of 2003 drew 92 participants in 22 age-bow-gender divisions, with 2 archers competing in 2 divisions.  This was 22 fewer participants than last yearís 114.  That brings the seasonís total to 709 participants in 6 tournaments.  The breakdown by age division was 5 Clover Kids, 63 Sub-Juniors, 11 Juniors and 13 Seniors.  Four archers graduated in the Sub-Junior division.  By bow type, there were 50 recurve entries, 31 compound and 4 barebow.  Three compound and 4 recurve teams competed for team honors. 

La Ward Invitational 4H Archery Tournament
December 8, 2003
CLOVER CHAMPIONS
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE GRADUATES
Aaron Trevino na Victoria CHAMPION!  
Melaine Brewer na Tiger Sharks CHAMPION!  
Peyton Taska Genzer na Tiger Sharks CHAMPION!  
Katelyn Zwahr na Fort Bend CHAMPION!  
Colby Dannhaus na Fort Bend CHAMPION!  
LADIES BEGINNING SUB-JUNIOR RECURVE
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE GRADUATES
Stormi Preiss 1 Goliad 270 GRADUATED!
Hannah Muegge 2 Fort Bend 252 GRADUATED!
Taylor Hollmann 3 Colorado 247  
Priscilla Pena 4 Tiger Sharks 239  
Kaley Jurica 5 Victoria 238  
Rachel Klasel 6 La Ward 213  
Jill Hardin 7 Fort Bend 211  
Meagan Knowlton 8 La Ward 206  
Mariah Maple 9 Tiger Sharks 185  
Olivia Riggs 10 Goliad 169  
Haylee Gibbs 11 La Ward 154  
Courtney Klasel 12 La Ward 144  
Jamie Spraggins 13 La Ward 107  
OPEN BEGINNING SUB-JUNIOR RECURVE
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE GRADUATES
Justin Farias 1 Bee 258 GRADUATED!
Danny Fitzgerald 2 Tiger Sharks 246  
Mark Siptak 3 Tiger Sharks 242  
Frank Brewer 4 Tiger Sharks 241  
Bryce Brown 5 Victoria 237  
Norman Seiler 6 Goliad 221  
Kirk Wendel 7 Tiger Sharks 210  
Riley Steffek 8 Tiger Sharks 208  
Garrett Haney 9 Goliad 195  
David Grissom 10 Wharton 188  
LADIES BEGINNING SUB-JUNIOR COMPOUND
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE GRADUATES
Whitney Brown 1 La Ward 240  
OPEN BEGINNING SUB-JUNIOR COMPOUND
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE GRADUATES
Joel Riggs 1 Goliad 245  
Zachary Wooldridge 2 Calhoun 242  
Taylor Townsend 3 Victoria 234  
Zachary Spraggins 4 La Ward 233  
Travis Barr 5 Victoria 229  
Owen Townsend 6 Victoria 228  
Seth Hatton 7 Victoria 227 2-10's / 6-9's
Josh Matson 8 Calhoun 227 2-10's / 1-9
Marvin Shimek 9 Wharton 162  
Luke Mertz 10 Wharton 151  
Brandon Shimek 11 Wharton 97  
BEGINNING SUB-JUNIOR BAREBOW
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE GRADUATES
Joey Hardin 1 Fort Bend 223  
Patrick O'Quinn 2 Fort Bend 174  
LADIES INTERMEDIATE SUB-JUNIOR RECURVE
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE GRADUATES
Bethany Frazier 1 La Ward 144  
Eliese Lauderdale 2 La Ward 106  
OPEN INTERMEDIATE SUB-JUNIOR RECURVE
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE GRADUATES
Tyler Reagan 1 Goliad 201 GRADUATED!
Brian Schumaker 2 La Ward 140  
Lucas Carrillo 3 Tiger Sharks 138  
LADIES INTERMEDIATE SUB-JUNIOR COMPOUND
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE GRADUATES
None        
OPEN INTERMEDIATE SUBJUNIOR COMPOUND
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE GRADUATES
Joseph Garcia 1 Tiger Sharks 196  
Matthew Hahn 2 Calhoun 177  
David Cano 3 Calhoun 168  
INTERMEDIATE SUB-JUNIOR BAREBOW
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE GRADUATES
None        
LADIES ADVANCED SUB-JUNIOR RECURVE
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE  
Kayla DeBord 1 Goliad 510  
Lindsey McElrath 2 Fort Bend 494  
Abigail Wallace 3 Tiger Sharks 472  
Meagan Ross 4 Colorado 438  
Laura Gerla 5 E. Matagorda 424  
Rachele Reagan 6 Goliad 354  
OPEN ADVANCED SUB-JUNIOR RECURVE
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE  
Tyler Janota 1 Goliad 510  
Reid Alley 2 Tiger Sharks 457  
Jordan Taska Genzer 3 Tiger Sharks 424  
James Simms 4 E. Matagorda 410  
OPEN ADVANCED SUB-JUNIOR COMPOUND
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE  
Calyton DeBord 1 Goliad 499  
Chad Lesak 2 Victoria 486  
Sam Muegge 3 Fort Bend 419  
Zane Kallus 4 Victoria 403  
Landon Drapela 5 Wharton 396  
Greggory Rod 6 Wharton 395  
Kyle Motal 7 Victoria 373  
ADVANCED SUB-JUNIOR BAREBOW
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE  
Chris Dannhaus 1 Fort Bend 288  
LADIES JUNIOR RECURVE
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE  
Stephanie Croatt 1 Fort Bend 560  
Amanda Hunt 2 La Ward 490 11-10's
Elizabeth Blevins 3 La Ward 490 9-10's
Simone Petrosky 4 Colorado 484  
OPEN JUNIOR RECURVE
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE  
Tyler Janota 1 Goliad 527  
Kyle Gerla 2 E. Matagorda 497  
Johnny Lauderdale 3 La Ward 286  
Chance Gibbs 4 La Ward 203  
LADIES JUNIOR COMPOUND
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE  
None        
OPEN JUNIOR COMPOUND
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE  
Meagan Lesak 1 Victoria 555  
JUNIOR BARBOW
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE  
Jordan Brown 1 Victoria 392  
Alicia Jurek 2 Colorado 310  
Brianna Rossigonal 3 Colorado 176  
LADIES SENIOR RECURVE
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE  
Sarah Miller 1 Goliad 489  
Andrea Garner 2 Calhoun 486  
Catelyn Curtner 3 Tiger Sharks 467  
Jennifer Marlow 4 La Ward 457  
OPEN SENIOR RECURVE
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE  
Kevin Barker 1 Goliad 554  
LADIES SENIOR COMPOUND
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE  
Tina Cantrell 1 La Ward 493  
OPEN SENIOR COMPOUND
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE  
Kenny Holcomb 1 Lavaca 562  
Cole Brady 2 Victoria 548  
Kevin Hahn 3 Calhoun 533  
Ben Mieth 4 Lavaca 522  
Chris Barr 5 Victoria 516  
Jessica Bradley 6 Calhoun 502  
Clayton Swanson 7 Wharton 317  
SENIOR BAREBOW
NAME RANK COUNTY SCORE  
Andrea Garner 1 Calhoun 363  
TEAM RECURVE
NAME RANK SCORE TEAM NAME
Andrea Garner     Yo Quiero
Lindsey McElrath 1 223 Un Gato
Simone Petrosky      
Stormi Preiss     The 2 Gods
Tyler Janota 2 213 & 1 Goddess
Kevin Barker      
Brianna Rossignol      
Amanda Hunt 3 186 J.A.B.
Jennifer Marlow      
Rachele Reagan     Duh...
Justin Farias 4 140 I don't know
Norman Seiler      
TEAM COMPOUND
NAME RANK SCORE TEAM NAME
Chad Lesak     The Victoria
Meagan Lesak 1 246 Secrets
Cole Brady      
Alicia Jurek     Half-way
Matthew Hahn 2 170 Compound
JessicaBradley      
Tyler Reagan      
Zachery Spraggins 3 157 Paintballers
Clayton DeBord      

Back to 4H Main Page     Tourney Calendar/Results Index