Brazoria County 3D Tournament Results -

The skies opened up and the rain soaked the thirty-two archers who challenged their shooting skills on the 30 target 3D target course located between West Columbia and Angleton, Texas.

Archers from Jackson, Matagorda, Goliad, De Witt, Victoria and Brazoria counties, tromped though the soaked and muddy underbrush to various positions on the unmarked course to shoot at 3-dementional animal targets that included javelina and hogs, a baboon, a cheetah, a leopard, as well as several deer, wolves and bear targets.

Several first time young archers participated in the shoot and some of them allowed their parents to come along and play as well. It was a terrific family activity as several parents and even grandparents endured the rain and mud to watch these archers bag their trophies.

We would like to thank the Brazoria County Bowmen and the Brazoria County 4H Shooting Sports Club under the guidance of Duaine and Denise Yates for sponsoring this tournament.

Brazoria County On-Target 4-H 2009 3-D Invitational
 
Junior Recurve Open
Place
Name
County/ Club
Total
10's
1stĀ 
Ethan Frazier
Matagorda
148
2
 
Junior Compound Ladies
Place
Name
County/Club
Total
10's
1st
Sydney Greaves
Matagorda
223
6
2nd
Brenna Andele
Jackson
204
4
 
Junior Compound Open
PlaceĀ 
Name
County/Club
Total
10's
1st
Cameron Hawes
Jackson
244
15
 
Intermediate Barebow Open
Place
Name
County/Club
Total
10's
1st
Chris Corbett
Brazoria
137
4
 
Intermediate Recurve Ladies
Place
Name
County/Club
Total
10's
1st
Melanie Brewer
Tigershark
198
6
 
Intermediate Recurve Open
Place
Name
County/Club
Total
10's
1st
Joshua Gillis
Jackson
94
0
 
Intermediate Compound Ladies
Place
Name
County/Club
Total
10's
1st
Cameron Greaves
Matagorda
200
7
2nd
Ashlyn Head
Brazoria
199
7
3rd
Amanda Van Dorn
Brazoria
159
2
 
Intermediate Compound Open
Place
Name
County/Club
Total
10's
1st
Trent Welfes
Goliad
275
19
2nd
Cody Garrett
DeWitt
271
17
3rd
Cade Kettler
Brazoria
229
10
4th
Clay Mazurkiewicz
Brazoria
218
4
5th
Cody Capitran
Stampede
209
6
6th
Zachary Hawes
Jackson
195
5
7th
Justin Dixon
DeWitt
171
3
 
Senior Recurve Ladies
Place
Name
County/Club
Total
10's
1st
Megan Knowlton
Jackson
139
2
 
Senior Recurve Open
Place
Name
County/Club
Total
10's
1st
Daniel LaBlanc
Jackson
156
3
2nd
Frank Brewer
Tigershark
92
0
 
Senior Compound Open
Place
Name
County/Club
Total
10's
1st
Lee Payne
Brazoria
257
13
2nd
Danica Yates
Brazoria
215
8
3rd
Zachary Webb
DeWitt
169
2
4th
Shawn Faidley
Jackson
163
5
5th
Mark Morgan
Brazoria
149
4
 
OFB
Place
Name
County/Club
Total
10's
1st
Virgil Knowlton
Jackson
73
1
 
Adult Compound
Place
Name
County/Club
Total
10's
1st
Derek Yates
Brazoria
279
24
2nd
Vince Porter
Victoria
229
8
3rd
Shane Hawes
Jackson
217
10
4th
Kenneth Webb
DeWitt
213
7
5th
Walter Dixon
DeWitt
187
7
6th
Chris Faidley
Jackson
112
2

Back to Results Index